Elections observers of the OSCE/ODIHR, Council of Europe Congress of Local and Regional Authorities and the European Parliament said October 2 local polls were competitive and technically well administered, but marred by widespread allegations of electoral violations, vote-buying, and an unlevel playing field. MORE
ELECTION DAY: Saturday, October 2
22:00 UTC+4 — Reports: Girchi Member beaten by GD Representatives
Ahmed Imamkuliev, European Georgia mayoral candidate in Marneuli, Kvemo Kartli, was quoted in media as saying that Irakli Kveladze, District Election Commission member from Girchi party, was hospitalized after being beaten by Georgian Dream representatives in Marneuli’s Kizilajlo village. Media later also quoted the doctor who said that Kveladze suffered brain concusion and remains in hospital.
21:30 UTC+4 — CEC Responds to Allegations about Power Cuts in the Kutaisi Precincts
Central Election Commission said the information about organized mass power outages in larger precincts of the Western Kutaisi town was not true and could in fact be “an attempt at intentionally damaging the election process.” CEC explained that electricity went out only for a few minutes in two precincts in Kutaisi, while technical issues caused power cuts in two precincts in Rustavi. “The Rustavi precincts are already supplied with electricity generators and continue work as usual,” it added.
19:35 UTC+4 — TI Georgia Demands Canceling Vote in Marneuli Precinct over ‘Carousel’
Transparency International (TI) Georgia said in its 19:30 update that the watchdog demands canceling of vote process at one of the Marneuli Districts (#13) over alleged occurrence of ‘carousel voting,’ after reports and video evidence that at least two persons voted more than once at the same precinct. Other trends identified by the watchdog included alleged case of vote buying, Interfering and pressuring observers, breaches of secrecy of vote, presence of unauthorized persons in the precinct, violations of the 100-meter radius from the precinct by party coordinators, etc.
19:30 UTC+4 — Labor Party Supporter stabbed by alleged GD Activist in Marneuli
Labour Party candidate in Marneuli alleged Georgian Dream activist stabbed one of their supporters outside the N52 Marneuli Precinct in the village Dashtapa. Interior Ministry said an argument between the intoxicated perpetrator and the victim turned into a physical fight, which led to the stabbing. The Ministry added they are currently “taking all procedural and investigative measures” to arrest the man for intentional infliction of grave injury under Article 117 of Georgia’s Criminal Code.
19:10 UTC+4 — UNM’s Dekanoidze: Light Went Out at Traditionally Opposition-Leaning Precincts in Kutaisi
According to Khatia Dekanoidze, opposition candidate in Kutaisi, Imereti, the electricity was cut at Kutaisi’s several large, traditionally opposition-leaning precincts.
19:00 UTC+4 — ISFED Demands Results Annulment for 2 Marneuli Precincts
In its 3rd voter day briefing, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) listed certain trends of violations, including breaches of vote secrecy, with voters allegedly showing open ballots at the polling station (for example, at one of the precincts in Abasha, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 15 voters demonstrated to the commission members that they have voted for Georgian Dream); Also, the watchdog observed multiple cases at two precincts in Marneuli, Kvemo Kartli, of people voting without personal IDs, along with other election violations. ISFED demands annulment of voting results at these precincts.
Further trends identified by the watchdog include voter identification and passing their personal data to the third parties in and around the polling stations; obstruction of ISFED observers; “suspicious assemblies of persons” observed within 100 meters of 20% of precincts, and in 8,3% outside the 100 meters; multiple mobilization/transportation of voters were also observed by ISFED outside 18,3% of polling stations.
18:40 UTC+4 — Lelo Tsalenjikha Candidate Alleges “Carousel”
Lelo Tslenjikha Mayoral Candidate Tamar Belkania alleged a “carousel voting” in the #28 polling station in Sachino village, citing the recorded number of distributed bulletins exceeding the number of voter signatures.
17:36 UTC+4 — PM Garibashvili Says Georgian Dream ‘Winning Convincingly’
“As per existing data, our party and candidates are winning convincingly and with a wide margin in every municipality,” said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili. “But we need the votes of every one of you to solidify this victory, and for the political force built on hatred and lies to fail.”
17:21 UTC+4 — For Georgia Files 150 Complaints
MP Ana Buchukuri of ex-Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia’s For Georgia party said the group has filed up to 150 complaints across Georgia. She claimed an employee of the legitimate Abkhazian government in exile, Aleksandre Chikvaidze handed out alcoholic beverages at the N14 polling station in Senaki village of western Samegrelo region. She also said violations were observed with mobile ballot boxes across Georgia, and that in several cases people on the list for the mobile boxes voted at polling stations as well. MP Buchukuri said in some cases there was a disparity between the number of voter signatures and the number of ballot papers handed out at precincts.
17:10 UTC+4 — PMMG: Cases of Repeated Voting at Several Marneuli Precincts
Public Movement – Multinational Georgia (PMMG), a watchdog focusing on minority-settled regions, particularly stressed growing aggressive atmosphere in Marneuli, Kvemo Kartli, including incidents of physical violence and multiple cases of obstruction of observers. The watchdog said it requested cancellation of voting at three precincts in Marneuli (#48, #79, #88) over cases or attempts of repeated ballot casting by same voters.
17:00 Lelo’s Natsvlishvili Suspects COVID-19 Portable Box Fraud “Scheme”
Ana Natsvlishvili of Lelo claimed alleged vote buying in Sagarejo’s #6 polling station, Kakheti region, adding that law enforcers have been ignoring dozens of vote buying allegation throughout the day. Natsvlishvili also suspected a “scheme” of misuse of portable boxes introduced for COVID-19 patients, citing multiple cases when persons went to polling stations to find out that someone had already voted for them from the list of portable ballot box service.
16:30 UTC+4 — GYLA says Voters’ Will Controlled Around Polling Stations, Observers Forced to Leave Precincts
GYLA said control over the voter’s will “actively continues” around precincts perimeters. In 14 instances, GYLA observers called police to respond to citizen mobilization close to polling stations. According to the watchdog, the police did not arrive at N63 and N90 Kutaisi precincts, while in some cases the police did not react to the crowd outside the stations. Georgia’s Election Code prohibits any gatherings within a distance of 100 meters from a polling station on the election day.
GYLA also reported that several of their observers are pressured and are not allowed to carry through with their work. In precincts across Georgia, GYLA monitors were threatened (N44 Batumi Precinct), insulted (N16 Chughureti Precinct in Tbilisi), or forced to leave the polling locations after they had pointed to or tried to document violations in the precincts (N64 Isani and N4 Vake Precincts in Tbilisi, and in N90 Zugdidi Precinct), the watchdog said.
In the N7 Marneuli precinct, they also said, several envelopes were tossed into the main ballot box (GYLA could not yet confirm if the envelopes contained ballots).
16:25 UTC+4 — The Ambassadors of Norway, the Netherlands and Latvia visit GYLA
GYLA briefed Ambassador Helene Sand Andresen of Norway, Ambassador Maaike van Koldam of the Netherlands, and Ambassador Ingrīda Levrence of Latvia on their election day work during the envoys’ visit to the watchdog’s headquarters.
16:16 UTC+4 — Melia Says Opposition ‘Winning Convincingly’
“According to our information, the opposition is winning the referendum, and it is winning convincingly. It is winning convincingly, especially in Tbilisi, both in the referendum status and in the Tbilisi mayoral election,” said United National Movement chair and mayoral hopeful Nika Melia. “This is not an election to defeat anyone. You have to win, we have to win, we all have to win together, and we are winning.”
16:10 UTC+4 — Dekanoidze claims Deputy Infrastructure Minister Partakes in Vote-Buying
Kutaisi Mayoral hopeful Khatia Dekanoidze of the UNM held a press conference where she claimed deputy Infrastructure Minister Koba Gabunia was working closely with ruling Georgian Dream party election coordinators and was seen mobilizing financial resources for GD and distributing money. She alleged Gabunia had been tasked by GD to “oversee” voting in Kutaisi.
16:05 UTC+4 — Interior Ministry Reports on Election Day
The Interior Ministry said it launched an investigation on unlawful interference with the professional activities a journalist at the 84th polling station in Zugdidi. It said police are also investigating violence outside 48th polling station in Marneuli, where a United National Movement representative was reportedly attacked by a Georgian Dream municipal council candidate. Interior Ministry said police also reacted to around 30 instances of alleged violations of the rules prohibiting gathering within 100-meter vicinity to the polling stations, registering the voters and placing campaign materials around 25 meters of the precincts.
16:00 UTC+4 — Filled-out Summary Protocol Found in Kutaisi
MP Khatia Dekanoidze of the UNM, who is running for mayorship in the Western city of Kutaisi, shared a photo of a filled-out summary protocol, a paper that should be complete only after precinct votes are counted. The Central Election Commission has confirmed that the protocol was “partly filled out” and signed by 14 members of the precinct election commission in violation of the law at Kutaisi’s N124 precinct. CEC said the Kutaisi District Election Commission will respond “appropriately” to the breach.
15:00 UTC+4 — ISFED Makes 2nd Briefing, Speaks Trends
In a second press briefing on the voting day, International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) listed at least 3 cases of pressure/interference with observers, 7 cases of breach of vote secrecy, 4 cases campaigning inside the polling station, 3 cases of voter identification inside the precinct, 3 breaches of election documentation, and problems with arrangement of polling station and ballot packs. The watchdog also spoke of a “trend” with 8 cases of problems with voters’ lists, including voters being registered at special lists without them applying for it, restricting them from voting in majoritarian races.
From the observation of the 100-meter-radius outside the precincts, ISFED recorded cases of illegal placing campaign materials  within 25 meters of the polling stations, 3 cases of party coordinators mobilizing outside precincts, alleged cases of vote buying, 6 cases of voter identification and 6 cases of suspicious assemblies. The watchdog observed attempts of voter control outside the 100 meter perimeters as well, though not regulated by law.
14:55 UTC+4 — UK Ambassador Visits GYLA
UK Ambassador Mark Clayton visited the GYLA office, where he was briefed on the main findings of the CSO’s observation mission.
14:40 UTC+4 — US Ambassador visits ISFED
US Ambassador Kelly Degnan visited ISFED to learn about the organization’s observation mission and their work on the polling day.
14:00 – TI Georgia: Voting “in Largely Peaceful Environment,” up to 100 Breaches Recorded
Delivering observation update on the voting day period from 07:00 to 14:00, Transparency International Georgia said that the voting is largely conducted in a “peaceful environment,” while the watchdog so far identified up to 100 “insignificant or relatively serious” violations, including: alleged “carousel” voting in Marneuli, Kvemo Kartli, when an observer registered at another precinct cast a ballot twice and was interrupted by commission members during a third attempt; a case of alleged vote buying in Dusheti (Mtskheta-Mtianeti); cases of pressuring and interfering with TI observers in Marneuli and Telavi (Kakheti); breaches of vote secrecy in Poti (Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti), Dmanisi (Kvemo Kartli), and Telavi; and various cases of violations of 100-meter radius restriction outside the precincts by party coordinators.
13:55 UTC+4 — ISFED Says Observer Forced to Leave Precinct
International Society for Fair Elections And Democracy (ISFED) said their observer, who reported several violations, was unlawfully forced to leave Zugdidi’s N90 Precinct. Their mobile observation group member, who went to the polling location to learn about the situation, was attacked and insulted, then ejected, according to Nino Dolidze, the executive director of ISFED. The Precinict election commission is not managed by its chair, but by a man from an organization unfamiliar to ISFED, she added.
13:07 – Norwegian, Estonian Ambassadors Visit ISFED
Norwegian and Estonian Ambassador to Georgia, Helene Sand Andresen and Riina Kaljurand, respectively have paid a visit to ISFED, key georgian election watchdog. Ambassador Andresen said she “strongly believe[s] in the importance of civil society engagement in electoral process.”
13:04 — U.S. Ambassador Says Washington Follows Georgian Polls Very Closely
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan made remarks to media after observing Georgia’s municipal elections in southern Marneuli municipality. U.S. diplomat said “Washington is following [these elections] very closely, I’ve been getting lots of requests from them, from my colleagues in Washington, including at the State Department, at the White House, in Congress: they’re following this closely as well.” “We are concerned by the reports of pre-election intimidation and violations and abuses, harassment,” the U.S. Ambassador went on, adding that “what I’m pleased to see is that the party leaders are calling for calm today.”
12:20 — GYLA Says Observer Threatened
GYLA reported that in Batumi’s N44 Precinct their observer, responsible for keeping an eye on the situation outside the polling station, was threatened by an unidentified man present on the precinct perimeter.
12:18 – GD Accuses Media of Stirring Up Hype Near PECs
MP Shalva Papuashvili, the Georgian Dream Public Relations Secretary accused media of attempts to stir up hype outside polling stations. MP Papuashvili called on media representatives “not to bother” people, including party agitators, present 100 meters away from the precincts. New changes to the Election Code brohibits assemblies, voter registration, or physical obstruction of voters’ mobility within 100 meters of the polling stations on the voting day. In the previous version of the law, only part of these actions was restricted within a 25-meter radius of the building.
12:06 – EU Ambassador Visits ISFED
EU Ambassador to Georgia, Carl Hartzell has met with Nino Dolidze, Head of ISFED, at the CSO office. “Transparent monitoring is important for democratic and fair elections. The EU supports this essential work,” the Ambassador tweeted.
11:35 – GYLA Says At Several PECS GD Representatives Record Data About Voters
Delivering update about developments by 10:00 AM, GYLA said at almost all precincts, the polling procedures started on time without significant irregularities. Nevertheless, the CSO said it identified the problems concerning the control over the will of voters inside, and near the polling stations. The watchdog asserted tha it observed a tendency at several precincts, with the ruling Georgian Dream party representatives standing behind PEC members responsible for regulation of the flow of voters and recording data about the voters.
11:31 — SSG Says Abkhaz Authorities Restricted Travel to Georgia Proper
State Security Service of Georgia said Kremlin-backed Abkhaz authorities have unlawfully restricted travel of all residents, besides those in need of medical assistance, to Georgia proper.
11:27 — CEC Says Parliament Speaker Violated Election Code
CEC said the Parliament chair Kakha Kuchava violated the rule against campaigning at the polling station by arriving with the party symbol face mask at the polling station.
11:00 –Journalist Threatened with Taser in Zugdidi
Governement-critical Formula TV footage shows a taser-wielding citizen, self-identifying as former footballer Davit Kiria, threatening their journalist Salome Chaduneli in western Zugdidi town, traditionally one of the most bitterly contested constituencies in Georgian elections. Kiria was seen being taken away the journalist by some other men. The journalist said the incident followed after she covered earlier incident between the man and other journalists.
10:00 — ISFED Makes First Briefing
Nino Dolidze of ISFED, key election watchdog, made the first brief regarding the developments at the polling stations. Dolidze said based on updates they received from 99% of PVT precincts, their observers were allowed to 99.7% of polling stations without any obstacles (similar figure to 2017 local elections). 15 to 17 PEC members were present at 57.9% of precincts, 9-14 members at 42% of PECs, while 1 to 8 members were at 0.1% of polling stations. The set-up of 99.6% of PECs, both inside and outer spaces, allowed observers to properly monitor precinct developments. ISFED chief also noted that only 75.7% of precincts were ready to receive first voters at 08:00, marking “significant deteroiration” compared to 2017 municipal elections (99.3%). Further 24.1% were ready by 08:20, she said. ISFED also observed three instances of violation of observers’ rights, three violations of the rules of casting lots by PEC members, two instances of improper handling of bulletins by PEC member,  two violations while filling log-books, one issue regarding voters list, one instance of unidentified persons recording voters near precinct in western Khobi municipality.