Placeholder canvas
News

Georgian Dream Names Mayoral Candidates

Georgian Dream chair Irakli Kobakhidze announced on July 30 the party’s picks for mayoral races for municipalities and cities in the nearing October 2 local elections. Incumbent Kakha Kaladze was already named as the ruling party’s Tbilisi mayoral candidate.

MP Kobakhidze said he will lead the campaign HQ, Kaladze will lead the party campaign in the capital city, and Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will take the helm of their nationwide campaign.

Of the mayoral hopefuls, at least 17 are incumbent mayors, while two are acting holders of the post. Also, three candidates are women of the total 63 named today.

Mayoral candidates are as follows:

Kvemo Kartli region

  • Rustavi – Nino Latsabidze, MP 
  • Gardabani – Davit Kargareteli
  • Marneuli – Kenan Omarov
  • Bolnisi – Davit Sherazadishvili, incumbent Mayor 
  • Dmanisi – Koba Muradashvili
  • Tsalka – Ilia Sabadze, incumbent Mayor 
  • Tetritskaro – Giorgi Tsiklauri

Kakheti region

  • Telavi – Levan Andriashvili
  • Akhmeta – Aleksi Pitskhelauri
  • Kvareli – Givi Zautashvili
  • Lagodekhi – Jondo Mdivnishvili
  • Gurjaani – Zurab Utiashvili
  • Sagarejo – Avtandil Gulikashvili
  • Signagi – Malkhaz Begiashvili
  • Dedoplistskaro – Nikoloz Janiashvili, incumbent Mayor 

Shida Kartli region

  • Gori – Vladimer Khinchegashvili, Rio 2016 Olympic gold medallist in freestyle wrestling
  • Kaspi – Vakhtang Maisuradze, incumbent Mayor
  • Kareli – Zaza Guliashvili, incumbent Mayor
  • Khashuri – Tengiz Chitiashvili

Samtskhe-Javakheti region 

  • Akhaltsikhe – Irakli Lazarashvili
  • Aspindza – Rostom Magrakvelidze, incumbent Mayor
  • Borjomi – Otar Arbolishvili
  • Adigeni – Gocha Kimadze
  • Akhalkalaki – Melkon Makaryan
  • Ninotsminda – Anivard Mosoyan, incumbent Mayor

Mtskheta-Mtianeti region

  • Mtskheta – Dimitri Zurabishvili
  • Dusheti – Manana Narimanidze
  • Tianeti – Levan Tsiklauri
  • Kazbegi – Shalva Eloshvili

Imereti region

  • Kutaisi – Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, incumbent Mayor
  • Bagdati – Kakha Enukidze
  • Chiatura – Givi Modebadze, incumbent Mayor
  • Tskaltubo – Genadi Balanchivadze
  • Sachkhere – Levan Ivanashvili
  • Samtredia – Davit Bakhtadze
  • Terjola – Lasha Gogiashvili, incumbent Mayor
  • Tkibuli – Davit Cherkezisvhili
  • Vani – Aleksandre Gogorishvili, incumbent Mayor
  • Kharagauli – Koba Lursmanashvili, incumbent Mayor
  • Khoni – Lado Jurkhadze, incumbent Mayor
  • Zestaponi – Vasil Gvelesiani

Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti region

  • Ambrolauri – Lasha Chichinadze
  • Oni – Sergo Khidasheli
  • Tsageri – Giorgi Nemsadze
  • Lentekhi – Giorgi Oniani

Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region

  • Zugdidi – Mamuka Tsotseria, Local Council (Sakrebulo) Chair
  • Tsalenjikha – Goga Gulordava
  • Chkhorotsku – Dato Gogua, incumbent Mayor
  • Khobi – Davit Bukia
  • Senaki – Vakhtang Gadelia
  • Martvili – Tornike Janashia
  • Poti – Beka Vacharadze
  • Abasha – Giga Gabelaia
  • Mestia – Kapiton Zhorzholiani, incumbent Mayor

Guria region

  • Ozurgeti – Avtandil Talakvadze
  • Lanchkhuti – Aleksandre Sarishvili, incumbent Mayor
  • Chokhatauri – Davit Sharashenidze

Adjara Autonomous Republic

  • Batumi – Archil Chikovani, acting Mayor
  • Kobuleti – Levan Zoidze
  • Khelvachauri – Zaza Diasamidze
  • Keda – Roland Beridze
  • Shuakhevi – Omar Takidze, acting Mayor
  • Khulo – Vakhtang Beridze, incumbent Mayor

This post is also available in: ქართული (Georgian) Русский (Russian)

მსგავსი/Related

Back to top button