News

Preliminary Results for Municipality Mayors: GD Winning 44, Runoffs in 15

According to the Central Election Commission’s preliminary data as of 15:00, the ruling Georgian Dream candidates secured victory in 44 out of 59 municipality mayoral races (not including five self-governing cities), while runoffs are expected in 15 municipalities.

In 12 out of 15 runoffs Georgian Dream candidates will face United National Movement mayoral hopefuls, with the UNM candidates leading races in the first round in Senaki, Zugdidi and Khelvachauri municipalities. In Tsageri,ruling party candidate will face For Georgia’s mayoral hopeful, while in Tianeti and Ozurgeti municipalities GD hopefuls will compete with incumbents, Tamaz Mechiauri from Tamaz Mechiauri for United Georgia party, and independent Konstantine Sharashenidze, respectively.

Besides, runoffs are expected in five self-governing cities, including the capital city of Tbilisi, as well as Kutaisi, Batumi, Rustavi and Poti.

Below are the preliminary results for municipal mayoral races as of 15:00:

Eastern Georgian Regions

Kakheti Region

Sagarejo – 96.08% precincts processed

  • Avtandil Gulikasvili – Georgian Dream – 63.85%
  • Davit Javakhishvili – United National Movement – 29.17%
  • Ekaterine Kvlividze – Lelo for Georgia – 6.98%

Gurjaani – 98.08% precincts processed

  • Zurab Utiashvili – Georgian Dream – 60.51%
  • Sergi Kakalashvili – UNM – 39.49%

Signagi – 100% precincts counted

  • Malkhaz Begiashvili – Georgian Dream – 59.18%
  • Zaza Papuashvili – United National Movement – 37.93%
  • Gia Khukhiashvili – Free Georgia – 2.88%

Dedoplistskaro – 100% precincts counted

  • Nikoloz Janiashvili – Georgian Dream – 69.42%
  • Tamaz Kochlamazashvili – United National Movement – 30.58%

Lagodekhi – 94.74% precincts counted

  • Jondo Mdivnishvili – Georgian Dream – 70.23%
  • Malkhaz Nozadze – Third Force – 29.77%

Kvareli – 93.55% of precincts counted

  • Givi Zautashvili – Georgian Dream – 56.64%
  • Aleksandre Mtchedlishvili – United National Movement – 34.75%
  • Giorgi Gigiloshvili – For Georgia – 6.43%
  • Revaz Chokhadari – Alliance of Patriots – 2.18%

Telavi, RUNOFF – 94.55% precincts processed

  • Levan Andriashvili – Georgian Dream – 46.79%
  • Giorgi Botkoveli – UNM – 45.64%
  • Giga Orkodashvili – For Georgia – 7.56%

Akhmeta – 86.67% precincts processed

  • Aleksi Pitskhelauri – Georgian Dream – 53.12%
  • Zurab Otiashvili – United National Movement – 46.88%

Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region 

Mtskheta – 97.87% processed 

  • Dimitri Zurabishvili – Georgian Dream – 55.27%
  • Zaal Udumashvili – United National Movement – 35.41%
  • Ana Buchukuri – For Georgia – 5.5%
  • Nana Devdariani – Alliance of Patriots – 3.21%
  • Deniza Sumbadze – Georgia – 0.62%

Dusheti – 96.08% processed 

  • Manana Narimanidze – Georgian Dream – 65.61%
  • Leonide Kvirkveishvili – United National Movement – 22.95%
  • Tengiz Zhamutashvili – For Georgia – 11.43%

Kazbegi – 100% counted 

  • Bakuri Avsajanishvili – Georgian Dream 60.83%
  • Manuchar Dvalishvili – Tamaz Mechiauri for Unified Georgia – 25.64%
  • Imeda Shiolashvili – United National Movement – 4.6%
  • Giorgi Gomiashvili – For Georgia – 4.55%
  • Vazha Seturidze Lelo -3.44%
  • Khvicha Tsiklauri – independent – 0.94%

Tianeti, RUNOFF – 100% counted 

  • Levan Tsiklauri – Georgian Dream – 43.19%
  • Tamaz Mechiauri – Tamaz Metchiauri for United Georgia – 30.09%
  • Ilia Archemashvili – United National Movement – 18.08%
  • Tamaz Iarajuli – For Georgia – 8.64%

Kvemo Kartli Region

Gardabani – 95.45% precincts counted 

  • Davit Kargareteli – Georgian Dream – 60.56%
  • Besik Kakhabrishvili –United National Movement – 37.02%
  • Aleksandre Vamleti – Alliance of Patriots – 2.43%

Marneuli – 100% counted

  • Kenan Omarov – Georgian Dream – 68.01%
  • Eldar Mustafaev – United National Movement – 28.11%
  • Akmamed Imamkuliev – European Georgia – 3.88%

Bolnisi – 98.41% precincts processed 

  • Davit Sherazadishvili – Georgian Dream – 72.64%
  • Vakhtang Chagelishvili – UNM – 27.36%

Dmanisi – 100% precincts processed 

  • Koba Muradashvili – Georgian Dream – 52.08%
  • Giorgi Tatuashvili – UNM – 47.92%

Tsalka – 100% precincts processed 

  • Ilia Sabadze – Georgian Dream 55.86%
  • Ruslan Khutsishvili – UNM – 23.61%
  • Emzar Dimitradze – Law and Justice – 16.93%
  • Odisei Kesidi – Nominated by an initiative Group – 3.61%

Tetritskaro – 100% processed

  • Giorgi Tsiklauri – Georgian Dream – 65.16%
  • Vano Magalashvili – United National Movement -30.61%
  • Nino Davitashvili –European Georgia – 4.23%

Shida Kartli Region

Gori – 87.85% precincts processed

  • Vladimer Khinchegashvili – Georgian Dream – 53.2%
  • Vasil Makharashvili – United National Movement – 31.34%
  • Konstantine Ananiashvili – For Georgia – 12.98%
  • Eter Jalagania – European Georgia – 2.48%

Kaspi – 97.44% precincts processed

  • Vakhtang Maisuradze – Georgian Dream – 51.93%
  • Nugzar Noniashvili – United National Movement – 36.94%
  • Giorgi Bestavashvili – For Georgia – 8.02%
  • Akaki Gejadze – European Georgia – 1.78%
  • Shota Tkhilishvili – Free Georgia -1.33%

Kareli, RUNOFF – 95% precincts processed

  • Zaza Guliashvili – Georgian Dream – 45.46%
  • Nikoloz Akhalkatsi – United National Movement – 34.35%
  • Genadi Chutkerashvili – Lelo for Georgia – 10.96%
  • Vakhtang Gogichashvili – For Georgia 7.82%
  • Zviad Mekvabidze – Free Georgia – 1.41%

Khashuri, RUNOFF – 92.45% precincts processed

  • Tengiz Chitiashvili – Georgian Dream – 44.02%
  • Ioseb Buadze – United National Movement – 34.91%
  • Zviad Tepnadze – For Georgia – 17.8%
  • Samson Khitarishvili – Nominated by an initiative Group – 3.27%

Samtskhe-Javakheti

Borjomi – 100% counted

  • Otar Arbolishvili – Georgian Dream – 68.42%
  • Givi Jolbordi – UNM – 31.58%

Akhaltsikhe – 91.67% precincts processed

  • Irakli Lazarashvili – Georgian Dream – 56.97%
  • Davit Baliashvili – United National Movement – 27.52%
  • Giorgi Arveladze – For Georgia – 8.04%
  • Zurab Sadetierashvili – European Georgia – 4.75%
  • Manuchar Chachanidze – Lelo for Georgia – 2.32%
  • Mikheil Ketiladze – Free Georgia – 0.4%

Adigeni – 94.74% precincts processed

  • Gocha Kimadze – Georgian Dream – 63.08%
  • Marekh Datiashvili – United National Movement – 36.02%

Aspindza – 95.83% processed

  • Rostom Magrakvelidze – Georgian Dream – 68.17%
  • Giorgi Giorgadze – United National Movement – 31.83%

Akhalkalaki – 97.18% processed

  • Melkon Makaryan – Georgian Dream – 82.22%
  • Arsen Karapetyan – European Georgia – 9.99%
  • Melik Raisyan – United National Movement – 7.88%

Ninotsminda – 100% counted 

  • Anivard Mosoyan – Georgian Dream – 82.53%
  • Suren Mosoyan – Nominated by an initiative Group – 12.85%
  • Avak Bdoyan – United National Movement – 4.62%

Western Georgian Regions

Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Region 

Oni – 100% counted

  • Sergo Khidesheli – Georgian Dream – 53.9%
  • Imeda Meshvildishvili – For Georgia – 33.03%
  • Vazha Tsetsadze – United National Movement – 13.07%

Ambrolauri – all votes processed

  • Zviad Mkheidze – Georgian Dream — 59.53%
  • Parnaoz Bakuradze – For Georgia – 19%
  • Elguja Gurgenidze – United National Movement – 15.69%
  • Maia Katsitadze – European Georgia – 5.78%

Tsageri, RUNOFF – 100% processed

  • Giorgi Nemsadze – Georgian Dream – 49.34%
  • Besarion Bendeliani – For Georgia – 35.02%
  • Madona Bendeliani – United National Movement – 15.63%

Lentekhi – 100% counted 

  • Gia Oniani – Georgian Dream – 78.93%
  • Jamlat Gvidiani – For Georgia – 21.07%

Imereti Region 

Kharagauli – 92.11% precincts processed 

  • Koba Lursmanashvili – Georgian Dream – 57.64%
  • Davit Maglaperidze – United National Movement – 26.63%
  • Mikheil Chipashvili – Lelo for Georgia – 7.19%
  • Varlam Tavzarashvili – For Georgia – 6.37%
  • Lia Ptskialadze -Alliance of Patriots – 2.17%

Terjola – 97.06% precincts pocessed 

  • Lasha Gogiashvili – Georgian Dream – 53.74%
  • Bezhan Butskhrikidze – 46.26%

Sachkhere – 98.28% processed

  • Levan Ivanashvili – Georgian Dream – 89.71%
  • Irine Grdzelishvili – UNM – 10.29%

Zestaponi – 96.3% precincts counted

  • Vasil Gvelesiani – Georgian Dream – 53.8%
  • Bakar Khijakadze – United National Movement – 37.48%
  • Lasha Tskhadadze – For Georgia – 8.72%

Bagdati, RUNOFF – 100% counted

  • Kakha Enukidze – Georgian Dream – 49.54%
  • Giorgi Robakidze – United National Movement – 35.88%
  • Aleksandre Davituliani – Nominated by an initiative group – 9.38%
  • Vladimer Vardzieli – Gakharia – For Georgia – 5.2%

Vani – 100%

  • Aleksandre Gogorishvili – Georgian Dream – 64.99%
  • Badri Meburishvili – United National Movement – 35.01%

Samtredia – 98.04% precincts counted

  • Davit Bakhtadze – Georgian Dream – 60%
  • Mamuka Bibileishvili – United National Movement – 32.69%
  • Badri Kapanadze – Lelo for Georgia – 4.1%
  • Zhukiana Popkhadze – European Georgia – 3.21%

Khoni – 96.67% counted

  • Lado Jurkhadze – Georgian Dream – 61.24%
  • Zurab Jibukhaia – European Georgia – 38.76%

Chiatura – 93.22% precincts processed

  • Givi Modebadze – Georgian Dream – 55.51%
  • Nodar Chachanidze – independent – 35.72%
  • Usupi Bitsadze – For Georgia – 8.77%

Tkibuli – 100% counted

  • Davit Cherkezishvili – Georgian Dream – 53.43%
  • Besik Zosiashvili – United National Movement – 37.37%
  • Sandro Sakhvadze – For Georgia – 5.63%
  • Giorgi Porchkhidze – Third Force – 2.86%
  • Gela Chivadze – Tamaz Mechiauri for United Georgia – 0.71%

Tskaltubo, RUNOFF – 79.11% precincts counted 

  • Genadi Balanchivadze – Georgian Dream – 48.46%
  • Zaza Metreveli – United National Movement – 42.05%
  • Rusudan Silagadze – For Georgia – 5.57%
  • Zviad Bagdavadze -Third Force – 3.92%

Guria Region

Ozurgeti, RUNOFF – 87.3% precincts processed

  • Avtandil Talakvadze – Georgian Dream – 43.35%
  • Konstantine Sharashenidze – Nominated by an initiative Group – 29.1%
  • Irakli Glonti – United National Movement – 19.9%
  • Givi Tsetskladze – For Georgia -6.62%
  • Gocha Dzimistarishvili – Nominated by an initiative Group – 1.03%

Lanchkhuti  – 87.18% precincts processed

  • Aleksandre Sarishvili – Georgian Dream – 61.39%
  • Elguja Kalandarishvili – For Georgia – 23.03%
  • Lia Mukhashavria – Tribune – 15.58%

Chokhatauri – 97.44% precincts processed

  • Davit Sharashidze – Georgian Dream – 59.61%
  • Nona Sikharulidze – United National Movement – 21.63%
  • Paata Berishvili – For Georgia – 13.73%
  • Malkaz Chkhikvadze – Lelo for Georgia – 5.03%

Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Region

Mestia – 97.56% precincts processed

  • Kapiton Zhorzholiani – Georgian Dream – 65.09%
  • Gegi Guledani – Lelo – 10.2%
  • Giorgi Ratiani – 8.91% – independent
  • Malkhaz Udesiani – For Georgia – 8.76%
  • Beka Dadeshkeliani – Anna Dolidze’s For People party – 7.03%

Abasha – 100% precincts processed

  • Giga Gabelaia – Georgian Dream -54.31%
  • Nugzar Tsiklauri – United National Movement – 32.99%
  • Avtandil Bokuchava – For Georgia – 8.77%
  • Vazha Gabelaia – Lelo -3.93%

Senaki, RUNOFF – 81.82% precincts processed

  • Koba Nakopia – United National Movement – 42.1%
  • Vakhtang Gadelia – Georgian Dream – 40.61%
  • Giorgi Sitchinava – For Georgia – 14.48%
  • Apoloni Garuchava – Third Way – 2.81%

Martvili, RUNOFF  – 92.5% precincts processed

  • Tornike Janashia – Georgian Dream – 43.67%
  • Teimuraz Janashia – United National Movement – 37.04%
  • Lasha Lekishvili – For Georgia – 19.03%

Khobi, RUNOFF – 93.94% processed

  • Davit Bukia – Georgian Dream – 46.73%
  • Besiki Shengelia – United National Movement -34.09%
  • Badri Jobava – For Georgia – 16.68%
  • Lasha Nikoladze – European Georgia – 2.49%

Zugdidi, RUNOFF – 91.74% precincts processed

  • Anzor Melia – UNM – 46.8%
  • Mamuka Tsotseria – Georgian Dream – 41.28%
  • Giorgi Shengelia – For Georgia – 11.07%
  • Ilia Chachibaia – Alliance of Patriots – 0.85%

Tsalenjikha, RUNOFF – 96.55% processed

  • Giorgi Kharchilava – United National Movement – 39.85%
  • Goga Gulordava – Georgian Dream – 38.28%
  • Khvicha Mebonia – For Georgia – 18.87%
  • Tamari Belkania – Lelo for Georgia – 3%

Chkhorotsku, RUNOFF – 92.86% processed

  • Dato Gogua – Georgian Dream – 44.06%
  • Badri Karchava – UNM – 34.56%
  • Shengeli Jikia – For Georgia – 21.38%

Adjara Autonomous Republic

Keda – 93.75% precincts processed

  • Rolandi Beridze – Georgian Dream – 56.66%
  • Ramin Beridze – UNM – 35.51%
  • Elguja Nakashidze – For Georgia – 7.83%

Kobuleti – 76.72% precincts processed

  • Levan Zoidze – Georgian Dream – 51.85%
  • Bondo Tedoradze – United National Movement – 39.14%
  • Irakli Beridze – For Georgia – 9%

Shuakhevi – 98% precincts processed

  • Omar Takidze – Georgian Dream – 57.09%
  • Roin Zoidze – United National Movement – 33.03%
  • Shalva Gogitidze – For Georgia – 8.41%
  • Giorgi Tarieladze – Alliance of Patriots – 1.46%

Khelvachauri, RUNOFF – 97.87% precincts counted

  • Zaza Diasamidze – Georgian Dream – 43.23%
  • Misha Bolkvadze – United National Movement – 39.87%
  • Jumber Beridze – For Georgia – 16.9%

Khulo – 100% counted

  • Vakhtang Beridze – Georgian Dream – 54.26%
  • Gogita Solomonidze – United National Movement – 36.41%
  • Gia Abuladze – For Georgia 9.33%

This post is also available in: ქართული (Georgian) Русский (Russian)

მსგავსი/Related

Back to top button