• Vake district – Batu Kutelia
• Krtsanisi district – Tamaz Akhobadze
• Gldani district – Elene Khoshtaria
The opposition parties are also agreeing on joint mayoral candidates to run in some of the municipalities outside Tbilisi as consultations continue.
Calling on the party supporters to vote for the joint candidates, UNM Chair Melia said it was time to unite for a common “decisive fight.”
Droa leader Elene Khoshtaria welcomed the decision of the UNM “to show today the example that ‘I do not want to take it all’,” noting that the parties are offering a coalition government as a “historic decision.”
„October 2 will be a legitimacy test for this government,” said Girchi – For Freedom leader Zura Japaridze, adding that if the ruling Georgian Dream party loses “this country will go to early elections and have the chance for something to change.”
European Georgia’s Giga Bokeria said the upcoming elections are a chance “to return the possibility to be a normal, free country and not to allow that [GD founder] Bidzina Ivanishvili sacrifices the future of our country and our citizens to his wealth.”
The October 2 local elections were expected to decide the fate of early parliamentary elections in 2022, which would take place should the ruling party score under 43% in October as per commitments taken under the EU-brokered deal. The Georgian Dream party later quit the agreement, taking back the referendum promise.