• U.S. Ambassador Kelly Degnan urges the Georgian government to ensure that Saakashvili is immediately provided with “medical care that he needs in a fully equipped medical facility, citing Public Defender’s reports about Gldani prison hospital being under-equipped for this purpose.
• U.S. State Department: treat Saakashvili fairly, with dignity
• EU Ambassador, MEPs, react to Saakashvili detention developments
• Amnesty International criticizes Saakashvili’s treatment by Georgian authorities.
November 10, 2021
• Giorgi Gogia, Associate Director of Europe and Central Asia Division at the Human Rights Watch, says Saakashvili’s rights to a fair trial, healthcare, privacy, and dignity are “at risk.”
• CSOs call for Saakashvili’s transfer to a civilian hospital.
• Penitentiary Service denies Saakashvili the right to transfer to the court to attend his trial, citing coup conspiracy and health concerns.
• European Court for Human Rights delivers a decision on the application for interim measures to transfer Saakashvili to a civilian hospital and urges government to provide information by November 24. ECtHR, while not ordering Saakashvili’s transfer, urges him to call off his hunger strike, but also says the government should inform the Court on Saakashvili’s state of health, as well as the medical hospital treatment dispensed in the prison hospital; and that the authorities should ensure the ex-President’s safety in prison in general and should provide him with appropriate medical care for the post-hunger strike recovery period.
November 11, 2021
• Penitentiary releases two videos showing Saakashvili’s transfer to a prison hospital. First footage shows him being dragged into the Gldani #18 prison hospital by several men against his will; another footage shows ex-President sitting in the ambulance car, desperately protesting the transfer and demanding to be returned to Rustavi prison.
• Georgian Dream authorities face backlash over the release of video recordings and Saakashvili’s treatment. The ruling party defends the moves, arguing that the use of force was a response to his resistance and videos showed Saakashvili’s aggression.
• Patriarchate scolds bishop for remarks supporting Saakashvili
• Saakashvili says he will end his hunger strike if he will undergo post-hunger treatment in a civilian clinic.
November 12, 2021
• President of Ukraine, Volodymyr Zelenskyy says he stressed in a phone conversation with PM Garibashvili that the rights of Saakashvili, a Ukrainian citizen, “must be fully guaranteed in accordance with international norms.”
• EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell, responding to journalists’ questions, calls airing Saakashvili videos by the Penitentiary Service “highly questionable and regrettable.”
• Public Defender says Saakashvili is treated worse than other inmates, contrary to officials’ claims about the ex-President’s treatment the same way as other prisoners.
November 13, 2021
• Member of European Parliament Anna Fotyga says she was refused to visit Saakashvili in a prison hospital. Justice Minister responds, saying only the visitors prescribed by Georgia’s Prison Code are allowed to visit amid Saakashvili’s refusal of “essential medical treatment and the duty of the Penitentiary Service to ensure his health and safety.
• Ruling Party Chair Irakli Kobakhidze rebukes foreign criticism in a lengthy statement blaming, among others, “foreign lobbyists” for “constant attempts at the politicization of justice.”
• Georgian CSOs address the Council of Europe (CoE) Committee for the Prevention of Torture and Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CPT), calling for an ad hoc visit to the Georgian prison system and monitoring the rights situation of Saakashvili.
November 14, 2021
• 9 UNM lawmakers go on hunger strike demanding Saakashvili’s transfer to a civilian hospital.
November 15, 2021
• Elected UNM local council members in Rustavi and Zugdidi, 11 persons in total, go on hunger strike demanding Saakashvili’s transfer to a civilian clinic, media reports.
• Former Georgian Dream Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili slams authorities over Saakashvili’s treatment and the dissemination of his forced prison hospital transfer video footage.
• The Special Penitentiary Service again refuses to transfer Saakashvili for his trial hearing at the Tbilisi City Court, citing risks of obstruction by the former president’s supporters, as well as health concerns.
• MEPs Marina Kaljurand and Sven Mikser issue a joint statement, expressing support for Public Defender Nino Lomjaria amid recent attacks by the Georgian Dream leadership over her stance regarding Saakashvili’s rights.
November 16, 2021
• Justice Ministry refuses Ukrainian Ombudsperson Lyudmyla Denisova visit to jailed former Georgian President. Justice Minister Rati Bregadze says “we are not obligated” by law to allow the Ukrainian public defender’s visit to the penitentiary hospital, noting “there was no necessity for it.” Minister Bregadze cites protection of Saakashvili’s health as another reason for the refusal.
• Saakashvili addresses the international community from the prison hospital, “urging my friends all around the world who care about freedom to raise their voices against lawlessness and the emergence of Putin-style practices in Georgia.”
• Public Defender Nino Lomjaria sets up a group of nine experts to monitor the medical services provided by the state to Saakashvili.
• GD MPs hit out at Ukrainian Public Defender
• The Public Defender’s Office calls on the Special Penitentiary Service to transfer Saakashvili to court hearings and urges the court to give the accused the opportunity to partake and protect his rights at trials.
November 17, 2021
• GD Chair Kobakhidze says MEP Anna Fotyga, critical of the government’s treatment of Saakashvili, is part of a group of “longtime lobbyists of the criminal political force [United National Movement].”
• Public Defender Nino Lomjaria and the team of medical experts she assembled visit Saakashvili in the prison hospital.
• Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili says Saakashvili’s dignity must be respected, criticizing the Penitentiary Service for publishing Saakashvili’s videos. But she also warned that transferring him to a multi-profile clinic would be associated with risks.
• A group of doctors assembled by the Public Defender concludes Saakashvili’s health condition is “critical,” recommending immediately transferring him into the intensive care unit in a functional and well-experienced multi-profile hospital.
November 18, 2021
• GD Chair Irakli Kobakhidze reacts to the conclusion of the Ombudsperson-invited group of doctors about transferring Saakashvili to a multi-profile clinic, calling the report “fake” and its authors politically biased. He also warns of Ombudsperson’s and doctors’ possible liability should the transfer, if it takes place, result in feared consequences, hinting at the alleged plot of Saakashvili’s supporters to storm clinic/kidnap him from the hospital.
• Public Defender Nino Lomjaria responds to Kobakhidze’s remarks, slamming him over attempts “to attack and intimidate an independent constitutional body and its experts.”
• Saakashvili temporarily loses consciousness and remains under intensive care at the Gldani prison hospital. Doctor said he had high blood pressure but the dynamics of his blood flow, as well as his oxygen levels and breathing parameters are now normal.