Placeholder canvas
News

Majoritarian Runoffs: GD Wins 27, Opposition – 15

With 100% of the precincts counted, Central Election Commission’s preliminary results for the 42 majoritarian runoffs for municipal and local councils show GD candidates securing 27 seats and opposition contenders – 15.

UNM candidates clinched seven seats, with victories in District 3 of Kareli, District 6 of Ozurgeti, District 3 of Martvili, Districts 4, 6 and 9 in Tsalenjikha and District 2 of Chkhorotsku.

For Georgia candidates won six seats, winning in District 1 of Ozurgeti, District 1 of Tsalenjikha, Districts 5, 6 and 7 in Chkhorotsku and District 1 of Khulo.

Free Georgia candidate won in 5th majoritarian district of Lentekhi, while European Socialists candidate won District 9 in Martvili.

Georgian Dream candidates prevailed in the rest, as per the preliminary results.

See the preliminary results below:

Tbilisi – District 3 (Saburtalo)

  • Avtandil Tsintsadze – Georgian Dream – 55.523% (37,289 votes)
  • Boris Kurua – Girchi – More Freedom – 44.477% (29,871 votes)

Rustavi – District 6

  • Grigol Vepkhvadze – GD – 53.375% (4,444 votes)
  • Erekle Dolidze – For Georgia – 46.625% (3,882 votes)

Kvareli – District 9

  • Mamuka Beriashvili – GD – 54.911% (492 votes)
  • Rati Turashvili – For Georgia – 45.089% (404 votes)

Akhmeta – District 3

  • Eldar Bagakashvili – GD – 61.504% (679 votes)
  • Malkhaz Machalikashvili – UNM – 38.496% (425 votes)

Tianeti – District 1

  • Zviad Zviadauri – GD – 50.44% (803 votes)
  • Nana Tsalugelashvili – Tamaz Mechiauri for Georgia – 49.56% (789 votes)

Dusheti – District 1

  • Giorgi Inashvili – GD – 78.345% (890 votes)
  • Ioseb Buchashvili – UNM – 21.655% (246 votes)

Kaspi – District 5

  • Badri Janiashvili – GD – 62.035% (817 votes)
  • Valeri Bakidze – UNM – 37.965% (500 votes)

Kareli – District 1

  • Karaman Roinashvili – GD – 54.71% (1,510 votes)
  • Temur Khosruashvili – UNM – 45.29% (1,250 votes)

Kareli – District 3

  • Murtaz Tsiskadze – UNM – 52.178% (1,054 votes)
  • Giorgi Grigalashvili – GD – 47.822% (966 votes)

Khashuri – District 7

  • Davit Metreveli – GD – 62.248% (1,235 votes)
  • Temur Vardoshvili – UNM – 37.752% (749 votes)

Oni – District 4

  • Madlena Metreveli – GD – 56.522% (195 votes)
  • Tamaz Metreveli – For Georgia – 43.478% (150 votes)

Oni – District 7

  • Mamuka Kavlashvili – GD – 60% (174 votes)
  • Teimuraz Devidze – Lelo – 40% (116 votes)

Lentekhi – District 5

  • Giorgi Shavreshiani – Free Georgia – 54.268% (178 votes)
  • Berdia Zurabiani – GD – 45.732% (150 votes)

Samtredia – District 8

  • Paata Kokhreidze – GD – 56.893% (747 votes)
  • Aleksandre Kokhreidze – UNM – 43.107% (566 votes)

Chiatura – District 12

  • Vakhtang Tsutskiridze – GD – 57.451% (640 votes)
  • Remi Bitsadze – United Georgia – Demoratic Movement – 42.549% (474 votes)

Tskaltubo – District 11

  • Revazi Didava – GD – 58.943% (636 votes)
  • Lado Kavelashvili – UNM – 41.057% (443 votes)

Ozurgeti – District 1

  • Giorgi Siradze – For Georgia – 54.461% (1,404 votes)
  • Lela Sajaia – GD – 45.539% (1,174 votes)

Ozurgeti – District 6

  • Raindi Dumbadze – UNM – 54.528% (1,397 votes)
  • Giorgi Chaganava – GD – 45.472% (1,165 votes)

Ozurgeti – District 11

  • Nino Makharadze – GD – 53.855% (1,376 votes)
  • Data Mikelashvili – Independent – 46.145% (1,179 votes)

Ozurgeti – District 12

  • Tite Mgeladze – GD – 57.315% (1,093 votes)
  • Shalva Tavdishvili – UNM – 42.685% (814 votes)

Chokhatauri – District 10

  • Zviadi Mamaladze – GD – 51.717% (467 votes)
  • Mamuka Jincharadze – For Georgia – 48.283% (436 votes)

Senaki – District 3

  • Giga Tsurtsumia – GD – 53.055% (1,806 votes)
  • Lasha Kuchava – UNM – 46.945% (1,598 votes)

Senaki – District 8

  • Shakro Kokaia – GD – 53.94% (664 votes)
  • Mamuka Abshilava – UNM – 46.06% (567 votes)

Martvili – District 3

  • Koba Asabashvili – UNM – 50.72% (493 votes)
  • Giorgi Gabunia – GD – 49.28% (479 votes)

Martvili – District 8

  • Mindia Gabisonia – GD – 50.097% (775 votes)
  • Zurab Bigvava – For Georgia – 49.903% (772 votes)

Martvili – District 9

  • Giorgi Jijelava – European Socialists – 50.446% (678 votes)
  • Gogi Basilaia – GD – 49.554% (666 votes)

Zugdidi – District 4

  • Irakli Janashia – GD – 52.173% (1,753 votes)
  • Zviad Jgarkava – UNM – 47.827% (1,607 votes)

Tsalenjikha – District 1

  • Gela Abuladze – For Georgia – 53.457% (1,879 votes)
  • Valeriane Kvaratskhelia – GD – 46.543% (1,636 votes)

Tsalenjikha – District 4

  • Mamuka Mikava – UNM – 50.348% (724 votes)
  • Lira Gurtskaia – GD – 49.652% (714 votes)

Tsalenjikha – District 5

  • Nana Kekua – GD – 53.463% (772 votes)
  • Bela Kvirkvia – UNM – 46.537% (672 votes)

Tsalenjikha – District 6

  • Roman Kvaratskhelia – UNM – 50.115% (655 votes)
  • Vladimeri Kvaratskhelia – GD – 49.885% (652 votes)

Tsalenjikha – District 9

  • Dato Meskhia – UNM – 50.125% (401 votes)
  • Bakur Songulia – GD – 49.875% (399 votes)

Chkhorotsku – District 1

  • Jano Pertaia – GD – 52.383% (1,011 votes)
  • Ramazi Gulua – UNM – 47.617% (919 votes)

Chkhorotsku – District 2

  • Varlam Sichinava – UNM – 51.381% (837 votes)
  • Mamuka Pichkhaia – GD – 48.619% (792 votes)

Chkhorotsku  District 5

  • Shota Tsurtsumia – For Georgia – 57.152% (931 votes)
  • Dato Kvirtia – GD – 42.848% (698 votes)

Chkhorotsku – District 6

  • Tariel Shengelia – For Georgia – 56.055% (861 votes)
  • Nugzar Jalagonia – GD – 43.945% (675 votes)

Chkhorotsku  District 7

  • Achiko Tsiramua – For Georgia – 50.479% (896 votes)
  • Goga Tolordava – GD – 49.521% (879 votes)

Keda – District 2

  • Otar Kharadze – GD – 50.779% (619 votes)
  • Evgen Tsintsadze – UNM – 49.221% (600 votes)

Khelvachauri – District 5

  • Elizbar Zoidze – GD – 51.791% (1,952 votes)
  • Mamuka Jevaishi – UNM – 48.209% (1,817 votes)

Khelvachauri – District 6

  • Shota Putkaradze – GD – 51.349% (1,732 votes)
  • Davit Dumbadze – UNM – 48.651% (1,641 votes)

Khulo – District 1

  • Irakli Bolkvadze – For Georgia – 57.576% (342 votes)
  • Levan Makharadze – UNM – 42.424% (252 votes)

Khulo – District 2

  • Nadim Dekanadze – GD – 53.504% (1,191 votes)
  • Tengiz Shantadze – UNM – 46.496% (1,035 votes)

This post is also available in: ქართული (Georgian) Русский (Russian)

მსგავსი/Related

Back to top button