Saakashvili Temporarily Loses Consciousness
Hunger-striking Mikheil Saakashvili temporarily lost consciousness on November 18 and is under intensive care at the Gldani prison hospital, an anesthesiologist-resuscitator, Guliko Kiliptari confirmed.
She said that Saakashvili had high blood pressure but the dynamics of his blood flow are now normal. She noted the ex-President’s oxygen levels and breathing parameters are normal as well.
Saakashvili’s lawyer, Beka Basilaia told journalists at about 18:20, on November 18 that Saakashvili had lost consciousness and collapsed following a meeting with his lawyers.
Nearly an hour after the report, at 19:08, Special Penitentiary Service published a brief statement saying Saakashvili’s condition was stable, adding a physician would brief journalists shortly.
At around 19:40, the emergency physician came out to speak with reporters gathered outside the prison clinic. Kiliptari, a doctor of the Republican Hospital, said was coincidentally visiting the penitentiary hospital for a consultation with the ex-President when the incident happened.
Pressed by journalists about Saakashvili’s fate had she not been there, Kiliptari asserted that an emergency brigade remains on duty at the prison hospital and would have treated the inmate accordingly.
A group of physicians assembled by the Public Defender to monitor Saakashvili’s treatment at the penitentiary clinic concluded on November 17 that the ex-President’s condition was critical, necessitating urgent transfer to a multi-profile hospital.
The Georgian Dream government officials have repeatedly rejected transferring Saakashvili to a multi-profile civilian clinic over fears that Saakashvili’s supporters would storm the facility. United National Movement, the ex-President’s party has vowed to take full responsibility that no one will rally outside or near the clinic in case of transfer.
Saakashvili, on hunger strike since his arrest on October 1, was transferred to the prison clinic on November 8, against his will.