New Georgian FM Meets EU’s Borrell in Brussels
Freshly-appointed Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili is paying his first visit in the new capacity to Brussels, where he met today with High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell.
FM Darchiashvili said they discussed Georgia’s EU integration agenda and its progress in this context, as well as the security environment in the region and the 27-member bloc’s role in regional stability.
“I look forward to working closely together to advance Georgia’s reform agenda,” High Representative Borrell tweeted on his part.
“The EU stands with Georgia, also in facing regional security challenges in the context of Russia’s aggression against Ukraine,” he added.
The top Georgian diplomat’s visit to Brussels spans from April 6 to April 8. As part of the trip, he will participate in the NATO Foreign Ministerial on April 7 alongside colleagues from Ukraine, Sweden, Finland, Japan, Australia and South Korea.
FM Darchiashvili replaced David Zalkaliani, who stepped down as the Foreign Minister on April 4 to become Georgia’s Ambassador to the U.S.