EU Foreign Policy Chief, Georgian Foreign Minister Hold Phone Talk
Federica Mogherini, the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission and Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani held phone talk this morning over the “borderization” activities in the vicinity of Gugutiantkari village.
“The erection of fences hinder the freedom of movement of the local population and will deprive them from access to orchards and water resources, which are key to their livelihoods,” Mogherini said, noting that “such activities must stop immediately and that all actors should make use of existing means of communication.”
According to Mogherini, the EU “remains actively engaged and involved in stabilisation and conflict resolution efforts in Georgia.” Mogherini also reiterated the EU’s support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.
On his part, Minister Zalkaliani thanked the EU foreign policy chief for the activities of the EU Monitoring Mission to Georgia (EUMM), which is “the only mechanism for monitoring the situation on ground.”
Georgian officials have condemned “borderization” calling on the international community for support. Ambassadors of Estonia, Austria, Bulgaria, Latvia, Israel and Japan, as well as the Acting Ambassadors of the United States and Ukraine visited Gugutiantkari last week to study the situation on ground.
A number of world leaders, including the Foreign Minister of the Czech Republic Tomáš Petříček, President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid, Foreign Minister of Lithuania Linas Linkevicius and Foreign Ministry of Poland have also condemned “borderization” in Georgia.