MFA Concerned over “Illegal Process of Borderization”
The Georgian Foreign Ministry expressed concern over the renewed “illegal process” of installing artificial barriers near the Gugutiantkari village of the Gori Municipality, at the occupation line with Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
The so called “borderization” process launched by the Russian forces in Gugutiantkari on August 7, coincided with the 11th anniversary of the August 2008 war between Russia and Georgia.
In a statement released on August 14, the Georgian Foreign Ministry noted that “such destructive steps dramatically aggravate the already difficult humanitarian situation of the population living across the occupation line and further destabilize the security environment on the ground.”
The Ministry also noted that the Georgian side continues “intensive work” with the international community, co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions, EU Monitoring Mission and the diplomatic corps accredited to Tbilisi, “in order to ensure that effective measures are taken to stop the illegal process.”
“The Ministry of Foreign Affairs calls on the Russian Federation to stop the illegal activities directed against Georgia and comply with its international obligations, including those under the EU-mediated 12 August 2008 Ceasefire Agreement,” the statement reads.
The Ministry also called on the international community “to give due assessment to and take effective action on the illegal processes taking place across the occupation line.”
Koba Tsertsvadze, deputy head of Shida Kartli regional police, said that the Georgian side will raise the issue of ongoing borderization during the Ergneti meeting of Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) on August 29.