UPDATE: Guria Landslide Kills Three
Heavy rains have caused landslides and flooding in the Guria region. According to the Ministry of Interior, three people have been found dead. The bodies of two minors were discovered during rescue operations in the village of Jumati and another body was found of an 80-year old women, whose house in the village of Silauri was completely destroyed by landslide last night.
These natural disasters have caused damage to the region’s infrastructure, including houses, bridges, and roads connecting villages.
“Representatives from various departments of the Ministry of Interior are present on the ground, relevant equipment is mobilized and work is being carried out in active mode” states MIA.
The Ministry of Interior is urging residents in the affected area not to move and to strictly follow the instructions of its representatives on the ground.
According to the mayor of Lanchkhuti, Aleksandre Sarishvili, landslides have occurred in several villages of the Chochkhati community. At least 10 houses have been destroyed.
According to the official information, more than 100 reports have been received by the Emergency Management Service (112) of Guria and Adjara regions.
Note: This news was updated on September 8, 4:11p.m. to include information about the second body discovered.