Minister of Defense Joins 14th Meeting of Ukraine Defense Contact Group
The Minister of Defense of Georgia, Juansher Burchuladze, participated in the 14th meeting of the Ukraine Defense Contact Group.
The virtual meeting, chaired by U.S. Secretary of Defense Lloyd Austin, brought together Defense Ministers and Chiefs of Defense forces of various countries, including Ukraine. The main agenda of the meeting focused on assessing the situation in Ukraine in light of Russian aggression and discussing the urgent need for coordinated military assistance to support Ukraine in the ongoing war.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, European Commission Vice President Josep Borrell and Australian Deputy Prime Minister Richard Marles spoke at the meeting, according to the Defense Ministry press release.
The Ukrainian Defense Contact Group was established by the United States in April 2021 with more than 50 nations participating in solidarity with Ukraine.