3 Georgian Citizens Detained Near Tskhinvali Occupation Line
The State Security Services of Georgia (SSG) announced on 1 November that Russian occupation forces illegally detained 3 Georgian citizens near the village of Mejvriskhevi, Gori Municipality.
The SSG stated that Tbilisi immediately activated the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) administered hotline and informed the Co-Chairs of the Geneva International Discussion (GID) about the detention.
The agency emphasized that the “harmful practice of illegal detentions restricts the fundamental right to free movement, significantly worsens the security environment on the ground, and threatens the stability in the region.
“Responsibility for the destructive actions committed in the occupied territories of Georgia, as well as in the vicinity of the occupation line, rests with the occupying power,” it said.