SSG: Georgian Citizen, Detained Near Tskhinvali Occupation Line, Released
Georgian citizen Giorgi Kujoshvili, illegally detained in April by Russian occupation forces near the Gori Municipality village of Adzvi, adjacent to the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia dividing line, was released on 9 September.
Kujoshvili, a native of Akhalubani village of Mtskheta Municipality, was also unlawfully detained by occupying forces earlier, in July 2018, and subsequently released.
The State Security Service of Georgia (SSG) reported that both the special hotline operated with international mediation, and other tools at the disposal of the Tbilisi government were used to secure the release of Kujoshvili.
SSG’s press release reads that Kujoshvili’s case was also regularly discussed in at the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanisms (IPRMs), while information was constantly provided to the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions (GID).
The SSG emphasized that the Georgian government continues to actively work to release other illegally detained Georgian citizens both in occupied Tskhinvali region and in Abkhazia.
“The occupying power bears full responsibility for the destructive actions carried out in the occupied regions of Georgia and along the occupation line,” the statement underscored.