Three Georgian Citizens Released from Tskhinvali Custody
Three Georgian citizens arbitrarily detained by occupying forces of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia have been released to Georgia proper, the State Security Security Service (SSG) confirmed to today.
The SSG said on October 5 the three citizens had been detained nearby Ergneti village of Gori municipality, in the occupied region. One of the persons, injured, was transferred on October 5 to Georgia proper, while the other two were released on October 6.
The security service of the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali Region claimed on October 5 that four persons had “illegally” crossed the dividing line. According to the statement, they encountered the Kremlin-backed forces and attempted to flee back to Georgia proper, with one of them managing to and the three others ending up in detention.
The Kremlin-backed authorities claimed one of the detainees fell 10-12 meters and received injuries during the escape attempt.