Red Cross Visits Georgian Doctor in Tskhinvali Jail
At 2pm on November 18, the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) visited Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili in Tskhinvali jail. Gaprindashvili has been sentenced to two-month pretrial custody for “illegally crossing the border” by the Russia-backed Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia authorities.
The Georgia Red Cross Society reported that the family of Vazha Gaprindashvili approached the ICRC on November 14, and the latter requested to be given an opportunity to visit the Georgian doctor in jail, within its international humanitarian mandate.
“During the visit, Mr. Vazha was given a letter from his family, on which he also responded. The ICRC has already informed Mr. Vazha Gaprindashvili’s family about the visit,” Georgia Red Cross Society stated.
It then noted that information about the ICRC’s visits in “places of deprivation of liberty” is confidential, and is being discussed “with the party responsible for detention, considering the best interest of the detainees and their families.”
In early September, following Chorchana-Tsnelisi crisis across the line of occupation with Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, Russia-backed Tskhinvali authorities closed all the crossing points between the region and Georgia proper. With the crossing points being closed for two months, the humanitarian and healthcare situation further aggravates in the region. Reportedly, doctor Gaprindashvili went to the Russian-occupied region to treat an injured patient that lacked quality healthcare treatment in Tskhinvali.