Tskhinvali Sends Detained Georgian Doctor to Pretrial Custody
Tbilisi-based doctor, Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was detained by Russia-backed Tskhinvali region’s “state security committee” near the occupation line with Akhalgori Municipality several days ago, was sentenced to pretrial custody, the Georgian State Security Service confirmed.
According to media reports, prior to calling his wife and saying he was detained and transferred to Tskhinvali, Vazha Gaprindashvili told his family on November 9 that he was leaving Tbilisi for some business.
Gaprindashvili was reportedly charged with “illegally crossing the border” under article 322 of the criminal code of Russia. “It was established that Georgian citizen deliberately violated the state border of the republic,” Tskhinvali reported on November 13.
Tbilisi activated the hotline mechanism of EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
“We work in a non-stop regime with the State Security Service, Foreign Minister and all relevant agencies to release the Georgian citizen from illegal custody and bring him to Tbilisi-controlled territory,” the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality told
Three more Georgian citizens, who were detained by Tskhinvali at different locations on November 11 near the occupation line in Kaspi Municipality, were fined and released on November 13.