EU Statement on ‘Rising Tensions’ along Tskhinvali Occupation Line
Maja Kocijančič, spokesperson of the EU External Action Service (EEAS), said in the statement of November 10 that “rising tensions” along the line of occupation with Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia in Georgia are “completely unacceptable,” adding that “so are factually incorrect statements from within South Ossetia concerning security actions and developments on the ground, which only fuel further tensions.”
“The European Union calls on all relevant actors to show maximum restraint and refrain from any steps or statements that could escalate the situation,” Kocijančič said, adding that “instead, mechanisms put in place to prevent incidents and find solutions – such as the Hotline, the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism in Ergneti (IPRM) and Geneva International Discussions – must be consistently used.”
In the statement Kocijančič also noted that “crossing points closed since early September should be reopened without delay. All these represent the best way for finding solutions to current security, humanitarian and other problems caused by the situation along the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL).”
Kocijančič emphasized that “the EU Monitoring Mission as the only international presence on the ground plays a key role in the ongoing work to stabilise the situation,” adding that “the attempts from within South Ossetia, both in action and through statements, to prevent the Mission’s work and restrict its mandate are deplorable and must stop.”
Noting that “the European Union remains fully committed to peaceful conflict resolution in Georgia,” the EEAS reiterated “its firm support to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognised borders.”