Amid regional challenges, Darchiashvili reiterated Georgia’s unwavering support for Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. He emphasized the critical importance of fully utilizing the mandate of the UN Human Rights Council in addressing global issues and reaffirmed Georgia’s commitment as a member to contribute to this effort.
Meeting with the President of UN HR Council
During his visit to Geneva, Foreign Minister Darchiashvili held a meeting with the President of the UN Human Rights Council, Omar Zniber. The Minister congratulated Omar Zniber on his election as President of the Council and affirmed Georgia’s readiness to cooperate on Council priorities.
Ilia Darchiashvili discussed Georgia’s UN Human Rights Council activities (2023-2025), focusing on protecting vulnerable groups like women, children, people with disabilities, minorities, and those affected by conflicts. The parties addressed human rights situations in Georgia’s occupied territories, stressing the need for international monitoring of the regions.
Darchiashvili informed Zniber about human rights violations and illegal actions of the occupation regime, including the transfer of strategic assets to Russia. The Minister reiterated support for the “Cooperation with Georgia” resolution and for keeping the issue of Georgia’s occupied territories high on the UN agenda.
The discussion also touched on the policy of peaceful conflict resolution, the Geneva negotiations and the role of the UN. The involvement of the international community was emphasized to ensure that Russia fulfills its obligations to withdraw its forces and allows international security mechanisms in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali.
Meeting with UN High Commissioner for HR
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili also met with the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Volker Türk. The parties underscored the role of the UN High Commissioner in the current challenging times.
Darchiashvili stressed the importance of addressing the humanitarian situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and highlighted cases of human rights violations. He stressed the need to place the humanitarian situation in the occupied territories on the UN agenda and advocated for access to these regions by international monitoring missions. Discussions covered the UN’s involvement in facilitating a peaceful resolution to the conflict and protecting the rights of the conflict-affected population.
Darchiashvili also touched upon the international negotiations in Geneva, emphasizing the special role of the United Nations in this process. At the end of the meeting, Darchiashvili invited the High Commissioner to visit Georgia.
Meeting with the UN High Commissioner for Refugees
On February 27, Foreign Minister Darchiashvili met with the UN High Commissioner for Refugees, Filippo Grandi. Darchiashvili praised the High Commissioner’s work in Georgia, highlighting concerns about humanitarian conditions in Georgia’s occupied regions.
Emphasizing the role of the High Commissioner’s Tbilisi office in addressing the needs of displaced persons in the occupied territories, Darchiashvili discussed human rights violations in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali and urged international involvement. In addition, Darchiashvili stressed the importance of keeping the issue high on the agenda of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees. The parties also discussed the Government of Georgia’s policies and programs regarding IDPs and refugees.
Meeting with the Vice-Prime Minister of Kazakhstan
During the 55th session of the UN Human Rights Council, Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili met with Murat Nurtleu, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan. The parties discussed cooperation between their countries, both bilaterally and within international organizations, highlighting friendly relations and recent high-level visits.
Discussions included the successful political consultations in 2023 and highlighted economic relations, trade turnover, investment, tourism and the importance of the Middle Corridor for transportation cooperation. They agreed to continue cooperation and Darchiashvili invited Nurtleu to visit Tbilisi.
Note: This news was updated on February 27 at 15:08 to include the high-level meetings of the Foreign Minister of Georgia.