• Minister of Justice  – Rati Bregadze
• Minister of Culture and Sports – Tea Tsulukiani
Before the confirmation Irakli Kobakhidze presented the Government program “For construction of a European State” to the Parliament.
During his speech, Kobakhidze mentioned multiple times the Georgian Dream party founder and Honorary Chairman Bidzina Ivanishvili, thanking him “for his nomination as PM”, ” for democracy in Georgia”, “for economic development”, “for EU candidate status”, “for ending the previous government”, “for maintaining peace”, etc. Meanwhile, Kobakhidze criticized the previous Government, accusing it of a “repressive regime”, “elite corruption”, “electoral fraud”, “zero-tolerance policies”, “monopolized media”, as well as for the 2008 Russo-Georgian war. He stressed that the ruling party’s real “dream” is the peaceful restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity and the complete eradication of poverty.
Kobakhidze then addressed the future plans and reforms of the new cabinet, outlining visions in various sectors, including the economy, social policy, health care, defense, culture, education, foreign policy, occupied territories, the Georgian diaspora, etc.
Meanwhile, Kobakhidze spoke in conservative terms, suggesting that policy would remain unchanged in many directions. He stressed the importance of strengthening the idea of the Georgian family, which he said would be a key focus of his cabinet.
He said: “In 2004-2012, the government of the day did everything to destroy the structure of society, to ‘cleanse’ the intelligentsia, to destroy civil society, which led to the formation of a pseudo-elite that is still engaged in propaganda of pseudo-liberal ideology in Georgia and is at the forefront of the struggle between the state and the church.”
Kobakhidze said his cabinet will do everything possible “to strengthen Georgian society and its structure.” Special attention will be paid “to the patriotic development of the youth”, he said. He also announced that that the state’s drug policy will be tightened: “We will counter propaganda aimed at forming a loyal attitude to drugs in society,” – he said.
At the end of his speech, Kobakhidze said that “with respect for the principle of secularism”, the state will take all measures to strengthen even more “one of the cornerstones of national identity” – the Georgian Orthodox Church, to defend it from the “attacks of neo-Bolsheviks”.
This news was updated on February 9 at 11:43 am to include the President’s statement.