36 Arrests Confirmed at the Rally Against the Foreign Agents’ Bill
On March 2, employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs arrested 36 protesters on administrative charges as they took part in a protest against the Russian-style draft law on “foreign agents.” Zura Vardiashvili, the Director General of the online magazine “Publika” and Beka Jikurashvili, a journalist of “Tabula” magazine, were detained and later released.
According to media reports, the Ministry of Internal Affairs brought the charges under the administrative offenses of hooliganism and disobedience to the lawful request of the police officer.
According to Netgazeti, the head of Tbilisi’s patrol police, Vazha Siradze, explained to journalists that the police detained protesters to remove the blockage of the back entrance to Parliament.
Earlier, the Ministry called on demonstrators “not to exceed the limits of freedom of assembly and expression allowed by law.”
According to the media, the employees of the special state protection service also “forcibly removed” accredited journalists from the publications “Netgazeti,” “ON.GE” and “Formula” from the courtyard of the parliament,