Georgian FM Meets Counterparts on Sidelines of UNGA
Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili, who is visiting the United States as part of the Georgian delegation to attend the 77th Session of the UN General Assembly on September 19-23, held meetings with his counterparts from Greece, the United Arab Emirates, Singapore, and other several other countries.
Generating maximum support to the UN General Assembly Resolution reiterating the right of return of all displaced persons and refugees to Georgia’s Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia has been one of the key items of the Georgian agenda at UNGA since 2008. Bilateral meetings of the top officials at on the sidelines of UNGA, while tackling a wide range of issues, usually serve the purpose of solidifying support to this resolution among hesitant states and governments around the globe. In 2022, 95 countries voted in favor, including all 27 Member States of the European Union, 12 were against, and 56 abstained.
Meeting with Greek Foreign Minister
The Georgian Foreign Ministry reported that during his meeting with Greek Foreign Minister Nikos Dendias, FM Darchiashvili focused on close friendly and partnership relations between the two countries and spoke about bilateral cooperation in the fields of trade, economy, culture, tourism and people-to-people relations.
The two ministers also discussed the security situation in the region. FM Darchiashvili thanked Greece for its “firm support” of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Meeting the Foreign Minister of the United Arab Emirates
On September 20, Ilia Darchiashvili met with Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the United Arab Emirates, Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan, where the two ministers focused on relations between Georgia and the United Arab Emirates in various fields, including economy.
The growing interest of the Arab business communities towards Georgia and the already implemented investment projects were also emphasized, according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry. The ministers expressed readiness to work on the preparation of a relevant contractual basis to intensify trade and economic ties.
Meetings with Foreign Ministers of Singapore and Solomon Islands
During the meeting with the Foreign Minister of Singapore, Vivian Balakrishnan, the sides focused on the common policy of the two countries in terms of economic development and expressed their readiness for sharing successful experience in this regard.
Georgia’s successful cooperation with the countries of the Pacific Ocean Basin and Georgia’s active involvement in the Pacific international organizations were discussed during the meeting between FM Darchiashvili and Minister for Foreign Affairs and External Trade of Solomon Islands, Jeremiah Manele.
Meetings with Foreign Ministers of Peru, Saint Lucia, East Timor, Botswana, Ghana and Gambia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry reported that on September 19, FM Ilia Darchiashvili and Foreign Minister of Peru, César Landa discussed Georgia’s relations with Latin American countries. The ministers expressed their readiness to actively work for the development of bilateral cooperation in various fields.
During the meeting with Saint Lucia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Trade and Diaspora, Alva Romanus Baptiste, Ilia Darchiashvili stressed the importance of cooperation with Latin American and Caribbean countries. Following the meeting, the two ministers signed an agreement on visa-free travel between the two countries.
At the meeting with Foreign Minister of East Timor, Adaljiza Magno, the sides focused on Georgia’s cooperation with South Asian countries, which “provides for a good opportunity to further strengthen the friendly ties between Georgia and East Timor.” The ministers agreed to work further for the development of bilateral relations.
At the meeting with Foreign Ministers of Ghana, Gambia and Botswana, Shirley Ayorkor Botchwey, Mamadou Tangara and Lemogang Kwepi, the successful diplomatic relations of Georgia with African states, the growing potential of bilateral relations in education, sharing experience of reforms in the field of public administration and other directions were emphasized.
Meeting with OSCE Secretary General
As part of his visit to the United States, FM Darchiashvili met with Secretary General of OSCE, Helga Schmid on the sidelines of the UNGA. They discussed the current security environment in the region and Russia’s ongoing military aggression against Ukraine. “Georgia’s active support of Ukraine within the framework of the organization was also noted,” according to the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
“The sides paid special attention to the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions. They emphasized the importance of the organization’s involvement in the Geneva International Discussions and the need to achieve progress in this format,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
The OSCE Secretary General, for her part, emphasized her strong support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia and noted that “the OSCE continues to be actively involved in the peaceful settlement of the Russia-Georgia conflict to ensure peace and security in Georgia.”
The Georgian delegation left for the United States to attend the 77th Session of the UN General Assembly on September 18. The delegation led by PM Irakli Garibashvili also involves Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli and Head of the Government Administration, Revaz Javelidze. According to the Georgian Government Administration, PM Garibashvili will address the 77th Session on September 22.