PM Garibashvili Holds Meetings at the UN
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili is visiting the United States to attend the 77th Session of the UN General Assembly on September 19-23. In the runup to the UNGA meeting, PM Garibashvili spoke with UN Secretary-General António Guterres and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan and participated in the UNGA77 Transforming Education Summit.
Meeting with the UN Secretary General
During his meeting with UN Secretary General António Guterres, PM Garibashvili spoke about the ongoing war in Ukraine and its impact on the world, according to the Georgian government’s press office. PM Garibashvili said the war has shaken up the entire international security architecture and rules-based order.
The parties also discussed the security environment in the South Caucasus region, with PM Garibashvili pledging to continue its role as a mediator between Armenia and Azerbaijan, building on his efforts in 2021.
Speaking about Georgia’s occupied regions, PM Garibashvili stressed that the Government of Georgia is committed to the policy of peaceful conflict resolution, involving the de-occupation of Georgia’s territories and confidence-building between the divided communities. In this context, PM thanked UN Secretary General for his unwavering support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, the government reported.
Meeting the Turkish President
The issues of strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey, trade and economic relations, as well as the security environment in the world and the Caucasus region were discussed during the meeting between the Georgian Prime Minister and the Turkish President.  The parties discussed the war in Ukraine and stressed the significance of peace and stability for ensuring further development and long-term prosperity of the region, according to the Georgian government’s press office. The Georgian Prime Minister invited the Turkish President to Georgia.
Transforming Education Summit
PM Garibashvili addressed the UNGA77 Transforming Education Summit, stating “the Government of Georgia believes that inclusive, equitable, high-quality education is a fundamental human right and recognizes the importance of promoting lifelong learning opportunities for all.” Notably, he pledged to increase public funding of education up to 6% of GDP by 2030. The government website publishes the full text of PM statement.
PM Garibashvili left for the United States on September 18. According to the Georgian PM’s press office, he will address the 77th Session of the UN General Assembly. Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili, Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli and Head of the Government Administration, Revaz Javelidze accompany the Prime Minsiter.