Tskhinvali, Abkhaz Leaders Visit Russian Karachay-Cherkessia
The Kremlin-backed Abkhaz and Tskhinvali leaders, Aslan Bzhania and Alan Gagloev, respectively, visited the Karachay-Cherkess Republic (Karachay-Cherkessia,) of Russia, on 7 September.
Tskhinvali-based RES reported that along with Yuri Chaika, Presidential Envoy to the North Caucasian Federal District of Russia, Alexander Novak, the Russian Deputy Prime Minister, and Sergey Menyailo, Head of North Ossetia-Alania, the pair took part in a celebration of the 100th anniversary of Karachay-Cherkessia’s founding.
Gagloev and Bzhania also held separate meetings with Rashid Temrezov, the Head of Karachay-Cherkessia.
Per RES, while meeting with Temrezov, Gagloev discussed bilateral relations in the areas of trade, the economy, science, and culture.
Temrezov emphasized that “today, all favorable conditions have been created between our two republics for the development of interaction in various fields of activity.”
He denoted that further close cooperation between Karachay-Cherkessia and occupied Tskhinvali will allow both to “dynamically improve the socio-economic situation in our regions and improve the living standards of citizens.”
Karachay-Cherkessia and Tskhinvali are also expected to sign a bilateral agreement between their respective chambers of commerce.
Bzhania Meets KChR Head
During his meeting with Bzhania, Sokhumi-based apsnypress reported that Temrezov stressed the importance of developing and strengthening ties between Abkhazia and Karachay-Cherkessia. Meanwhile, Bzhania thanked Temrezov for the invitation to the celebration.
Per apsnypress, Bzhania also met with Mussa Ekzekov, the Chairman of the Supreme Council of the World Abaza Congress (WAC). During the meeting, the discussion focused on the “development and preservation of the Abkhaz language, support, and the implementation of scientific, cultural, sports, and other projects implemented by the WAC.”
Bzhania emphasized, “our culture, language, nationality, is a great luxury that must be preserved, despite the current situation in the world, where there are many threats.”
Significantly, Karachay-Cherkessia is one of Russia’s ethnic republics, representing the Circassian people. Georgia became the first country in 2011 to recognize the 19th-century massacre and deportations of Circassians by Tsarist Russia in the northwest Caucasus as genocide. A year later in 2012, Georgia also opened a memorial in Anaklia, on May 21 to commemorate the victims of those events.