TI Georgia’s Public Opinion Survey on Corruption in Georgia
A public opinion survey on corruption in Georgia, commissioned by Transparency International Georgia, reveals that although petty corruption “is still rare” in the country, the Georgians believe that more complex forms of corruption as well as investigation of cases involving high-ranking officials “remain a challenge.”
The survey released on June 8, fielded by the Caucasus Resource Research Centers (CRRC) for TI Georgia between February 27 and March 18, includes 1,763 interviews nationwide, and its average margin of error is 2.2%.
According to the survey, only 1% of respondents or their families have been asked to pay bribe for a public service. This figure of petty corruption, TI Georgia says, is similar to results of its previous surveys.
Regarding elite corruption, 63% of respondents state that corruption involving high-ranking officials is very likely (16%) or more likely than unlikely (47%). 57% of the respondents believe that companies connected with the officials enjoy privileges at state tenders.
Moreover, 47% of the surveyed consider that the cases involving high-ranking officials or persons associated with the ruling party, are not properly investigated, as opposed to 29% saying that such cases are thoroughly scrutinized. 41% of respondents believe that government is usually covering up persons involved in corruption, while 37% think the opposite.
Based on the data of the State Audit Office, TI Georgia said that in 2015-2017, only 12% of 1,740 corruption cases were investigated in Georgia. The CSO added that the Prosecutor’s Office has the worst record in this regard, with having investigated only 3.7% of 1,237 cases of corruption.