Georgia MFA: “Moscow will have to change its decision” of 26 August 2008
Georgian Foreign Ministry issued a statement on August 26 saying the Russian Federation “will have to change its illegal decision of August 2008” to recognize independence of “indivisible regions of Georgia” – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
Today “the entire international community supports Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and international justice,” the Foreign Ministry stated, offering the recent visit of the German Chancellor Angela Merkel as yet another proof.
The Ministry also underscored that “Georgia continues constructive and active participation in Geneva International Discussions in order to achieve progress regarding major issues on the agenda.”
“The Georgian government spares no effort for reconciliation and confidence-building of people torn apart by the war and dividing lines, and to ensure that those left beyond the occupation line, enjoy all benefits and opportunities that the state offers its citizens, irrespective of their ethnicity,” the statement reads.
Ten years ago on August 26, Russia recognized independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. To this date only Syria, Venezuela, Nauru and Nicaragua have joined Moscow in recognizing the two regions’ independence from Georgia.
To mark the anniversary, Russian President Vladimir Putin congratulated Anatoly Bibilov and Raul Khajimba, Moscow-backed leaders of Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia and Abkhazia, and emphasized he would further assist them, among others, “in issues of national security.”