Annual Inflation at 11.5% in July
Georgia’s annual inflation rate stood at 11.5% in July, the National Statistics Office (Geostat) reported on August 3. On a monthly basis, meanwhile, consumer prices increased by 0.2%.
The annual inflation rate was primarily driven by price changes in food and non-alcoholic beverages (16.4% increase); transport (20.6% increase); and housing, water, electricity, gas, and other fuels (13.3% increase).
Within the food and non-alcoholic beverages, prices increased for the following subgroups: bread and cereals (29.3%); mineral waters, soft drinks, fruit and vegetable juices (21.3%); coffee, tea, and cocoa (18.2%); sugar, jam, honey, chocolate, and confectionery (18.1%); oils and fats (17.5%); milk, cheese, and eggs (16.9%); fish (14.9%); fruit and grapes (13.7%); and meat (12.7%).
The monthly inflation rate was mainly driven by price changes in transport (2.4% increase); miscellaneous goods and services (5.7% increase); furnishings, household equipment, and maintenance (2% increase); and food and non-alcoholic beverages (1.4% decrease).