Tskhinvali Leadership Hopeful Shows Cautious Stance on Annexation
South Ossetian leadership hopeful Alan Gagloev, opposition Nykhas party leader, told Russian news agency TASS that the idea of the occupied region “joining” Russia is not at the moment in Moscow’s favor.
“When the incumbent president [Anatoly Bibilov] announced the referendum, we witnessed together with you that from that moment Georgia supported U.S. sanctions against Russia.”
“That is, we see that the steps of the incumbent [S. Ossetian] government pushed Georgia to go against Russia once again,” Gagloev said.
While Georgia’s government stated they are complying with the requirements of international sanctions regime against Russia over invasion in Ukraine, they refuse to bring additional measures against Russia, citing “national interests.”
But Gagloev asserted Russia absorbing the region is not Bibilov’s initiative: “Our people have already held a referendum several times, we know the public opinion on this very well,”
“Bibilov is dragging our Russian colleagues into this situation, thus discrediting the Russian Federation and causing anti-Russian sentiments in the republic,” TASS quoted Gagloev as saying.
Gagloev stated occupied South Ossetia’s possible “accession” to Russia “cannot be a unilateral decision.”
“We are always monitoring Russia’s position and as soon as our strategic partner, Russia, gives a signal, South Ossetia and the people of South Ossetia are ready to help the Russian Federation and if necessary take a step forward.”
“I think the current authorities of Russia represented by President Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin are still busy with other issues, I think it is more serious,” Gagloev concluded.
Voters in Georgia’s Russian-held Tskhinvali Region will vote in “presidential elections” tomorrow, April 10. Five candidates, including incumbent Anatoly Bibilov vie for the highest office. Georgia and most of the international community, including the U.S., EU, and OSCE do not recognize the sham vote.