Russian Officials Launch Annexation Campaign in Tskhinvali
A group of Russian officials arrived in Tskhinvali today as a South Ossetian initiative group has kicked off campaign for Russia’s annexation of the occupied region.
Russian Senator Alexander Karelin, Head of Russia’s North Ossetia Sergey Menyailo, Head of Kabardino-Balkaria Kazbek Kokov, Stavropol Governor Vladimir Vladimirov, Karachay-Cherkessian Parliament Chair Alexander Ivanov, and Russian Federal Assembly Member Taimuraz Mamsurov were among the guests today pushing forward annexation.
At an inaugural campaign event held in the Drama Theater in Tskhinvali, both former and incumbent S. Ossetian leaders that are part of the initiative group, as well as the Russian officials have addressed the audience.
Incumbent leader Anatoly Bibilov, who is seeking reelection on April 10, noted at the event that S. Ossetia is on the verge of a big historic event.
“We are not just witnesses to it — we are with you right here and right now making history! South Ossetia to be with Russia!” said Bibilov.
“We need to get 2,000 signatures, but we will collect many more. We need to show the whole world that the people of South Ossetia are for joining Russia.”
In his turn, North Ossetia’s Menyailo claimed that Ossetians of both north and south “have never felt any borders between us.”
Russian Senator Alexander Karelin, on his part, spoke of the need for S. Ossetians to show an “expected result” in the planned referendum. “Russia will respond, I can assure you of that,” he stated.
“We will treat this decision with respect, and your expression of will be accepted at a worthy level,” Head of Kabardino-Balkaria Kazbek Kokov addressed Tskhinvali residents.