CEC: Voter Turnout 17.18% at 12:00
358,782 citizens, 17.18% of the total number of voters, have marked their ballots in the municipal elections by noon, four hours after the polling stations were opened, reported the Central Election Commission (CEC).
The highest voter turnout was recorded in western Tsageri (24.9%) and Oni (24.6%) municipalities. In Tsageri citizens are electing the mayor, while in Oni residents are voting in two majoritarian runoffs for the local council. The lowest voter turnout was registered in Dusheti (6.4%) and Kaspi (13.1%) municipalities, where voters are electing majoritarian Sakrebulo members only.
In Tbilisi, the key battle of the second round, the highest voter turnout was registered in the Didube district (17.7%), while the lowest turnout was recorded in Isani (14.8%).
In the first round of 2021 Municipal Elections, the 12:00 nationwide voter turnout rate stood at 17.72%, while the final turnout amounted to 51.92%
In the 2017 runoff local elections, the 12:00 nationwide voter turnout rate stood at 11.55%.