Georgian Prime Minister Talks Preserving Abkhaz Language
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said today the Georgian Government is taking steps to preserve and popularize the Abkhaz language, “facing a serious threat of disappearance” in light of the Russian occupation and “Russification” of the region.
Marking the Abkhaz Language Day on October 27, the Georgian Prime Minister said the state has a special duty to maintain and develop the Abkhaz language, pointing to the Constitution of Georgia. According to the Constitution, “the official language of Georgia shall be Georgian, and, in the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, also Abkhaz.”
Prime Minister Garibashvili stressed that the Abkhaz language, culture and traditions are “an integral part and wealth of our common, diverse culture.”
The Georgian PM also noted that “joint efforts” are needed for preserving the distinctiveness of Abkhaz cultural identity and developing the language.
“Together, we should create a peaceful future in a unified European state,” PM Garibashvili concluded.