• Georgian Dream – Vakhtang Maisuradze, head of the Department of Finance and Logistics at State Audit Office
• National Movement – Nugzar Noniashvili, head of Kaspi regional office
• European Georgia – Giorgi Khelashvili
The mayoral positions in five cities became vacant following a pre-term resignation of five mayors. Mayor of Kaspi, Manuchar Merebashvili resigned on March 11; later on April 1, Mayor of Terjola, Bondo Sopromadze also resigned; he was followed by Mayor of Oni, Emzar Sabanadze who resigned on April 5; Kutaisi Mayor Giorgi Chigvaria and Kharagauli Mayor Nikoloz Topuridze also resigned on April 8 and July 13, respectively.
Batumi Mayor Lasha Komakhidze resigned from the post on July 16. Unlike the mentioned five municipalities, however, no snap elections will be held in Batumi; instead, the new mayor will be elected during the 2021 local elections. According to the Election Code of Georgia, if powers of a Mayor are terminated during the 15 February – 15 July period, snap elections shall be held in October of the same year, while the resignation during 15 July – 15 February period, results in snap elections to be held in the nearest May. As the next year is the self-government election year, however, the new mayor should be elected through the planned local elections.