GD Splinter MPs Plan a New Party
Eka Beselia, who split from the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia (GDDG) party over appointment of judges, said that she plans to set up a new party “For Justice” together with her two colleagues who followed her move  – Zviad Kvachantiradze and Gedevan Popkhadze.
Beselia cited the current situation in the country as the reason behind her decision. “Justice is the value, the idea, the main goal for which we are beginning a new stage,” she said at a news briefing on May 27.
“Our new political force will be based on the concept built on fundamental triad – truth, law and justice,” Beselia said, adding that the party will be built on “national-fundamental values” and it will strongly support the country’s integration into European family.
The lawmaker said that the party will be officially founded on June 20 and prepare for the 2020 parliamentary elections. When asked by journalists who else will join the party, Beselia responded: “All those people for whom the idea of justice is valuable.”
“We will oppose the government on all those issues, where, we find its position unfair,” Beselia noted.
MP Gedevan Popkhadze also commented on the issue, saying that “it will be the party for people, for all those persons, who consider themselves victims of injustice.”
He also noted that the party will receive funding from its supporters and those persons for whom the idea of justice is important.
Eka Beselia quit the ruling party in February 2019 amid strong differences within the team on the list of candidates of the Supreme Court judges. Gedevan Popkhadze and Zviad Kvachantiradze followed suit quite soon.