One More Lawmaker Quits Georgian Dream Party
MP Zviad Kvachantiradze, chairman of the Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee, announced on February 27 his decision to quit the ruling Georgian Dream–Democratic party (GDDG).
Speaking from Baku, where he is accompanying President Salome Zurabishvili on her official visit, Kvachantiradze noted that making this decision was not easy, though he believes it to be correct.
“It is my sovereign decision and I join a small group of my friends, who made similar decisions due to many reasons. It was not only the issue of judges [appointments]. The judiciary was one of the biggest red lines, which prompted us to take this step,” he said.
Zviad Kvachantiradze was one of the co-sponsors of the legislative proposal on suspending lifetime appointment of city and appeals court judges, which was voted down by the Parliament on February 20.
Kvachantiradze is the fifth Georgian Dream lawmaker to quit the ruling party, following Eka Beselia, Levan Gogichaishvili, Beka Natsvlishili and Gedevan Popkhadze.
Kvachantiradze’s departure reduces the ruling party’s Parliamentary representation to 110 lawmakers.
According to media reports, some other MPs may follow suit. Meanwhile, Eka Beselia is reportedly planning to set up a new parliamentary faction with her associates. According to the rules of procedure, 6 MPs may constitute a faction.