Georgian Defense Minister Meets Armenian Leaders in Yerevan
Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria paid his first official visit to Yerevan on February 21, hosted by his Armenian counterpart Davit Tonoyan.
According to the Georgian Defense Ministry, Izoria and Tonoyan spoke on the two countries’ defense cooperation, as well as on matters pertaining to international and regional security.
“We have good starting positions [in our relations], and I am sure that our cooperation will contribute to the strengthening the stability of our countries and the region,” said Levan Izoria.
Minister Tonoyan, on his part, said Armenia and Georgia “are of crucial significance for each others’ security, as well as in political, economic, and cultural fields.” He also stressed the two countries “respect each other’s preferences and believe in the idea of having a more secure and prosperous South Caucasus.”
At the end of their meeting, the two ministers signed the annual cooperation plan for 2019, which entails a number of joint activities, including in the fields of military education and countering corruption.
As part of his visit, Izoria also met with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.