Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze congratulated the nation on New Year.
Below is the official translation of Bakhtadze’s New Year message as provided by his office:
“My fellow compatriots, dear friends, I wish you a Happy New Year 2019!
I wish health, success, and many reasons to be happy to all of you. New Year’s Eve is a holiday for all, and as the whole country is celebrating, I would like to express my immense respect to those who, even at this moment, are serving the country.
I wish a Happy New Year to our service members in international missions, doctors, police officers, troops, border guards, and rescuers. You are our hope, and Georgia’s peace rests on your shoulders.
I would like to send special holiday greetings to those living abroad, far from the homeland, for one reason or another. We are doing everything to put in place every condition for your return, as soon as possible.
In wishing a Happy New Year 2019 to all of you, I am convinced that it will be a successful year for our country and each of us. I know that many families are still living in poverty and facing multifarious hardship.
I can assure you that all our effort is directed toward overcoming our most painful challenge, poverty, and toward ensuring our citizens’ prosperity.
The new economic policy and fair play rules introduced by us will surely yield fruit and bring tangible results to every household. Today, more than 600,000 citizens are celebrating New Year’s Eve debt-free.
Solidarity and mutual support will enable us to accomplish everything; in unity, we will overcome many challenges and will ultimately make sure that the country is standing on its own two feet.
It is with special respect that I wish a Happy New Year to our senior citizens, everyone who has served our country unconditionally.
I wish a Happy New Year to our Abkhazian and Ossetian citizens! I strongly believe that, through joint effort, we will take joint steps toward a better future, and it is in unity with you that we see our common future.
To this end, we need progress and advancement; the country needs new ideas, a new vision, bold and rapid decisions, and this energy lies in our youth, the future of our country.
I wish a Happy New Year to our youth, and I want them to know that education will be our uncontested priority in the coming year 2019.
Education-based policy and innovation will number Georgia among the developed, European countries, there where we naturally belong, and that which is our civilizational choice.
I am convinced that we have all necessary resources and opportunities to be a successful country where every family will lead a decent life.
Once again, Happy New Year! I am convinced that 2019 will be a year of success and progress for everyone!
Happy New Year!”