GD Chair Kobakhidze Visits Hungary
On December 5, the Chairman of the ruling party Irakli Kobakhidze begins a four-day visit to Budapest, the capital of Hungary. The visit comes amidst an apparent divergence of opinions over the European Union’s enlargement process and against the background of Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orbán’s recently statement that “There is no place for it on the agenda of the December EUCO!”.
Hungarian Prime Minister Orbán’s sent a letter to European Council President Charles Michel demanding a review of the EU’s policy on Ukraine, and threatening to use Hungary’s veto power to block the disbursement of a planned €50 billion in aid to Ukraine, disrupting the bloc’s steadfast support for Kyiv. Experts suggest that Orbán’s opposition goes beyond Ukraine and threatens the entire enlargement package, which could also jeopardize Georgia’s candidacy.
The delegation, led by Kobakhidze, comprises First Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Gia Volski, Chairman of the European Integration Committee Maka Bochorishvili, and parliamentary majority member Irakli Mezurnishvili.
On December 7, Irakli Kobakhidze met with the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly János Latorcai.
According to the Georgian Parliament, the parties discussed Hungary’s support for Georgia’s candidacy and the deepening of relations between Georgia and Hungary.
According to the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly, Hungary will fully support Georgia on the EU integration path. Irakli Kobakhidze thanked him for his support to Georgia.
The Georgian delegation will also meet with Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister Zsolt Semien, Chairwoman of the Committee on European Union Affairs Judith Vargas, and Minister of EU Affairs János Bóka.