Update: Georgian Fighter, Feared Dead, Survives
Update, June 9, 2023: Zurab Mishukia, whose death was reported by his comrades fighting in Ukraine on June 8, got in touch with his family. On June 8, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia confirmed to that Mishukia is indeed alive. The Ministry had originally verified his death on June 8.
June 8, 2023:
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs confirmed to on June 8 that another Georgian fighter, Zurab Mushukia, was killed while fighting in Ukraine.
The Ministry noted that the Georgian Embassy in Ukraine has been informed and is taking the necessary steps to repatriate the body to Georgia.
According to media reports, the Georgian fighter was killed near Bakhmut.
This latest casualty brings to 35 the unofficial death toll of Georgian citizens killed while fighting in Ukraine since the Russian invasion on February 24, 2022.
Note: On June 9, 2023 at 14:20 the material was corrected based on the updated information received from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs about the death of another Georgian fighter in Ukraine.