UN Ambassadors From Five Countries Visit Georgia
On May 1, the Georgia Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported that the Permanent Representatives to the UN of the Republic of Benin, Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Dominican Republic, and Saint Lucia began their visit to Georgia and will remain in the country until May 5. The diplomats have met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ilia Darchiashvili, and the Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili. During their visit, the representatives are scheduled to meet with President Salome Zurabishvili, among other meetings.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the diplomats will hold meetings to discuss the country’s state governance reforms and economic development. They will also visit the Tserovani settlement for internally displaced persons, as well as the village of Odzisi near the occupation line, to gain a firsthand understanding of the situation on the ground. As part of their itinerary, the ambassadors will also travel to Batumi for a meeting with representatives of the government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
During the meeting at the Government Administration, the parties discussed the cooperation between their respective countries, emphasizing the need to build a strong partnership based on shared interests. The Prime Minister highlighted that the development of global partnerships is a critical priority for the Georgian government. The conversation also touched on Georgia’s progress in implementing effective reforms and the commitment to sharing successful reforms across various areas that have gained international recognition.
The Government Administration noted, that “Georgia has been hosting the permanent representatives of various countries to the UN for years. The goal of Ambassadors’ visits is to share information about the country’s development, economic opportunities, and implemented reforms”.
As part of their visit, the foreign diplomats were hosted by Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ilia Darchiashvili, for an informal meeting. Discussions during the meeting centered around Georgia’s foreign policy goals, ongoing reforms, and collaborations with the United Nations and its member states.
Meeting with the State Minister
On May 2, the UN Ambassadors met Georgia’s State Minister, Tea Akhvlediani. She briefed foreign diplomats on the priorities of the state policy, including reconciliation and engagement with occupied regions, civil equality, and integration with ethnic minorities. The state minister discussed various aspects of the Georgian government’s peace policy, with special attention to the security, humanitarian, and human rights situation in the occupied regions of Georgia, along with the illegal actions and gross violations of fundamental rights of the local population.
In addition, Tea Akhvlediani discussed the implementation of the reconciliation and engagement policy, which includes the “Step towards a better future” peace initiative aimed at improving the socio-economic situation of the conflict-affected population in the difficult humanitarian and legal situation on the ground. She also emphasized the importance of dialogue and trust based on common interests in deepening the recovery of the artificially divided society.
The ambassadors expressed great interest in the Georgian government’s peace policy and its implementation, wishing success to the State Minister’s office in these efforts.
The Permanent Representatives visiting Georgia are Marc Hermanne Gninadoou Araba, the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Benin to the United Nations; Issimail Chanfi, the Permanent Representative of the Comoros to the UN; Georges Nzongola-Ntalaja, the Permanent Representative of the Democratic Republic of the Congo to the UN; Jose Alfonso Blanco Conde, the Permanent Representative of the Dominican Republic to the UN; and Menissa Marcelle Rambally, the Permanent Representative of Saint Lucia to the UN.