Georgian President Meets European Leaders During Visit to Brussels and Paris
During her visit to Europe, Salome Zurabishvili, the President of Georgia, met with the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, and the President of the European Parliament, Roberta Metsola, in Brussels, and with the French Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Catherine Colonna, in Paris.
During President’s meeting with French Foreign Minister Colonna, the latter expressed her support for Georgia’s EU integration process and stressed the importance of continuing reforms to strengthen the rule of law in order to achieve candidate status. She also commended the Georgian government’s decision to withdraw the controversial “foreign agents” bill and urged caution in implementing any initiative that could harm Georgian society’s cohesion.
In addition, Minister Colonna reaffirmed her commitment to strengthening bilateral relations between France and Georgia and expressed her support for Georgia in the face of Russia’s attempts at destabilization.
Charles Michel has reaffirmed the EU’s commitment to Georgia’s European path during a meeting with the President. Michel welcomed her role in advancing the aspirations of the Georgian people, and underscored the historic opportunity presented by the EU’s decision to grant Georgia a European perspective. However, he emphasized that progress on reforms remains crucial.
The Georgian president shared a video of the meeting on her Facebook page.
On March 15, Georgia’s President, Salome Zurabishvili, had a meeting with Roberta Metsola, the President of the European Parliament. They discussed ways to improve Georgia’s chances of becoming a candidate for the European Union. President Zurabishvili emphasized the Georgian people’s strong commitment to this path, and she hopes for support from the European Parliament.