Georgian, Estonian Top Diplomats Speak Over the Phone
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili today spoke over the phone with his Estonian counterpart Eva-Maria Liimets, discussing bilateral relations, European security, and Georgia’s European integration.
“Minister [Darchiashvili] underlined the importance of the strong support of partners towards Georgia’s implementation of its priorities,” noted the Georgian Foreign Ministry in a press release.
FM Darchiashvili also spoke of “the importance of taking into account the common interests of the Associated Trio [Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine] countries on the path to European integration,” per the same note.
“We highly value [Estonia’s] firm support to our country,” the top Georgian diplomat tweeted following the conversation.
On her part, Eva-Maria Liimets wrote on Twitter that the two diplomats touched upon Georgia’s European integration and the security environment across Europe, including Estonia’s unwavering support to Ukraine’s territorial integrity.