Sanctions One of ‘Many Tools’ Available, U.S. Ambassador Says
U.S. Ambassador Kelly Degnan noted “sanctions are one of many, many tools that are available” in her July 16 remarks, made after three statements by Secretary Antony Blinken, State Department and the Embassy that condemned the appointment of six judges to Georgia’s Supreme Court.
The Ambassador reiterated that the U.S. is “deeply disappointed” with the nominations going through despite calls for a pause until “broad, inclusive, multi-party judicial reform.”
She asserted that statements issued by the U.S. government “should be taken very seriously and not disregarded as having been made in haste,” alluding to July 14 remarks by ruling Georgian Dream party chair Irakli Kobakhidze saying Georgia’s “international partners make hasty statements sometimes.”
MP Kobakhidze had criticized the U.S. Ambassador’s remarks on PM Garibashvili lacking “forceful leadership” during July 5 homophobic pogroms in Tbilisi.