European Commission President Addresses Georgian President
The President of the European Commission, Ursula von der Leyen sent a letter to Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili on May 12, highlighting that Georgia is β€œan important partner for the EU” and that the Commission is committed to further advance bilateral EU-Georgia relations.
Welcoming Zurabishvili’s wish to visit Brussels once public health situation allows, the head of the EU’s executive arm noted such visit would be a proper occasion to discuss β€œnew steps in EU-Georgia relations after successful conclusion of 10 years of the Eastern Partnership, also in view of the future of this partnership.”
β€œIt would moreover allow us to discuss the EU’s support to Georgia to address the health and socio-economic impact of the COVID-19 crisis,” President von der Leyen wrote.
Speaking of Global EU Response to the novel coronavirus pandemic and the Union’s β€œTeam Europe” approach, top EU official stressed that first packages are already implemented in Georgia with benefit from over 183 million euro in grants.
The European Commission President also spoke of EUR 150 million loans from the EU that Georgia can access β€œon highly favourable terms” that will allow the country cover urgent financial needs.
β€œOn behalf of the European Commission and myself, I wish you and the Georgian people a lot of strength and perseverance to overcome this crisis. We stand by your side in these difficult times,” President von der Leyen concluded.
This post is also available in: αƒ₯αƒαƒ αƒ—αƒ£αƒšαƒ˜ (Georgian) Русский (Russian)