EU ‘Watches Closely’ Supreme Court Ruling against Gigi Ugulava
The Euroepan Union is “scrutinizing closely” the recent ruling by the Georgian Supreme Court in the case against opposition European Georgia leader Gigi Ugulava.
In a statement released on February 12, Peter Stano, Lead Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy said that “the EU will also continue to monitor all other trials in Georgia related to high profile cases.”
“The circumstances around this verdict are not conducive to advancing the political dialogue aimed at a much needed depolarization of the political situation in Georgia,” the statement reads.
It also notes that “upholding the highest standards of judicial independence, fair trial and the rule of law is an essential commitment of Georgia under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.”
Two of the judicial panel members Shalva Tadumadze (former Prosecutor General) and Merab Gabinashvili – who were recently appointed for lifetime tenure – supported the ruling, while Giorgi Shavliashvili, dissented.