NATO PA President Visits Georgia
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NATO PA) President Madeleine Moon is visiting Georgia on September 12-13. Today, she met with the Georgian Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze. At a joint news briefing following the meeting, Speaker Talakvadze said “Georgia is in strategic readiness to join NATO.”
“We are proud that Georgian servicemen, together with NATO troops, are protecting freedom in the most difficult places in the world, and are protecting the values that unite us,” Talakvadze stated. He then noted that “Georgia is and will remain as one of the most reliable allies and partners of NATO and the western family.”
According to Talakvadze,  together with its partners, “in a peaceful way,” “through democratic development,” Georgia will create preconditions for the restoration of its territorial integrity and de-occupation. “It is a difficult way that needs a great patience and a lot of effort, but I think this is the only right path,” Talakvadze stated.
The NATO PA delegation held meetings with the ruling party and opposition MPs today as well. Georgia-NATO Inter-parliamentary Council was also held. Tomorrow, they will travel to Didi Khurvaleti, a village in Gori Municipality, at the edge of the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
Today, Madeleine Moon met with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia. She will met President Salome Zurabishvili and Defense Minister Irakli Garibashvili tomorrow.