Multinational “Agile Spirit” Drills Kick Off in Georgia
The U.S. and Georgia-led “Agile Spirit” military exercise has officially started today at Senaki military base in western Georgia.
Up to 3,300 troops from the NATO member and partner countries, including Bulgaria, Belgium, Georgia, Greece, Latvia, Lithuania, Montenegro, Norway, Poland, Romania, Turkey and Ukraine, UK and US, participate in the exercise.
“Of the military personnel, about 1,500 are U.S. service members, about 1,450 are Georgian personnel, and about 350 are from the other participating nations,” the U.S. Army Europe reported earlier.
It also said, the exercise will take place in three training locations in Georgia: Vaziani Training Area, near Tbilisi; Orpholo Training Area near Akhaltsikhe; and Senaki Air Base.
“Agile Spirit” is being held in Georgia for the ninth time. It includes combined multinational exercise based on command, staff and field training, and aims to contribute to maintaining “stable and secure environment” in the Black Sea region.
The two-week military drills led by the Georgian Armed Forces and the U.S. Army Europe will last until August 9.
Georgia is a host “Agile Spirit” drills since 2011, when the exercise started as a bilateral training for the U.S. and Georgian military. Since 2015 a number of other countries have joined in.