Tskhinvali ‘Prosecutors’ Appeal Court Decision Favorable to Activist
Moscow-backed Tskhinvali prosecutors appeal court decision on activist Tamar Mearakishvili. The “prosecutors office” has asked the Akhalgori court to overturn its earlier ruling favorable to Mearakishvili, lifting sanctions imposed on her by Tskhivali.
Mearakishvili wrote on her Facebook page on July 22 that “prosecutors” have appealed the court decision, since Tskhinvali leadership aims to hold her “hostage” and to “punish her for civic activism.”
The activist said she will not give up her right to freedom of expression. Mearakishvili called on the Moscow-backed leader of Tskhinvali Anatoly Bibilov, Parliament Speaker, legislators, and human rights defenders to look into her case.
Tamar Mearakishvili, a civic activist in the small town of Akhalgori in Georgia’s Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, was briefly detained on August 16, 2017.
Mearakishvili was charged for defaming the region’s ruling United Ossetia party. She was released the same day, but the investigation was pending.
In a new criminal case, a year later, the Tskhinvali authorities claimed the civic activist had obtained “the South Ossetian citizenship” without previously rejecting her Georgian citizenship.
Mearakishvili, who was charged with criminal defamation and fabrication of official documents by the Russian-backed Tskhinvali authorities saw the charges lifted on July 10, prosecutors now decided to appeal this decision regarding the activist.