Court in Akhalgori Rules to Lift Charges against Civic Activist
Tamar Mearakishvili, an Akhalgori-based civil rights activist, who was charged with criminal defamation and fabrication of official documents by the Russian-backed Tskhinvali authorities, says the Akhalgori court lifted her charges.
Mearakishvili wrote on her Facebook page on July 10 that “the judge Fatima Parastaeva lifted all of her charges” at today’s hearing. “I won,” she said.
Tamar Mearakishvili, a civic activist in the small town of Akhalgori in Georgia’s Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia, was briefly detained on August 16, 2017, and charged for defaming the region’s ruling United Ossetia party. Mearakishvili was released the same day, but the investigation was pending.
In a new criminal case, a year later, the Tskhinvali authorities claimed the civic activist had obtained “the South Ossetian citizenship” without rejecting her Georgian citizenship.