2018 FDI USD 1.2 bln – Preliminary Data
Foreign direct investment (FDI) in Georgia reached USD 1.2 billion in 2018, which is 34.9% decrease compared to the same period of last year, according to the preliminary data released by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Geostat, on March 11
The financial sector received the largest share of FDI – USD 277.9 million, followed by transport – USD 209.9 million; energy sector – USD 157.2 million; manufacturing – USD 142.3 million; construction – USD 103.6 million; real estate – USD 90.0 million; hotels and restaurants – USD 72.3 million; mining – USD 66.7 million; agriculture and fishing – USD 15.9 million; health and social work – USD 13.2 million.
Most of the FDI came from Azerbaijan – USD 240.0 million. USD 203.7 million, USD 167.9 million and USD 103.7 million came from companies registered in United Kingdom, Netherlands and United States, respectively, followed by Panama – USD 74.7 million; Czech Republic – USD 72.3 million; China – USD 65.4 million; South Korea – USD 63.2 million and Russia – USD 60.1 million.
Geostat provided preliminary data for the fourth quarter of 2018 as well. FDI reached USD 197.1 million in Q4, according to the preliminary data, which is 62.3% decrease compared to the adjusted data of the same period last year.