Congressman Gerry Connolly: Russian Occupation of Abkhazia, S. Ossetia ‘Must End’
“The Georgian people have had the courage to express themselves and to declare their independence, but also their political pluralism to assert a democratic form of government in a neighborhood where autocracy and authoritarianism all too often has taken root,” the U.S. Congressman Gerry Connolly said on May 21 at an event dedicated to Georgia’s centennial anniversary of restoration of statehood.
Congressman Connolly, who co-chairs the House Georgia Caucus, stressed that Georgia’s choice for democracy took “a particular courage” given “the predisposition of its big neighbour – Russia,” and added that the Congress would stand by Georgia.
“We will not rest until Georgian territories return to the sovereign state of Georgia, and that the Russian occupation of those parts of Georgia must end,” the Congressman also underscored.
Connolly further noted that he hoped “Armenia would follow the model of Georgia and will take inspiration from Georgia” against authoritarianism.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili who is on a visit to Washington DC on May 21-23, spoke at the congressional event as well, thanking the lawmakers for their support and contribution in further deepening the U.S.-Georgia partnership.